• (Board Line): 0044 (0) 208 610 9915
    (Mobile):
  • NRI to 57333
World's Favourite Immigration and Visa Company

USA tourist visa/ USA visitor visa allows applicants to visit USA either for sightseeing or visit family and friends. Visa is granted normally up to 10 years depending on the applicant’s intent, profile, purpose and documentation. Visitors are not permitted to work on the tourist visa or visitor visa and are expected to leave the country before the visa expires. Applicants can visit USA along with their dependents and children on their respective visas.

Applications are made online and personal interviews are mandatory for first time applicants. The key to a successful application is genuine intent to visit, accurate documentation and forms.

Interview Waiver program:

Eligibility Criteria for all applicants except child/children under 14 years and applicant above 80 years of age:

  • The applicant’s previous visa was issued in India.
  • The applicant received the visa after November 1, 2008.
  • Applicant’s prior visa is not annotated “Clearance Received” or “Department Authorization”.
  • Applicant’s most recent visa (in the same class for which applicant is applying) was not lost or stolen.
  • Applicant’s most recent visa (in the same class for which applicant is applying) was issued on or after applicant’s 14th birthday.
  • The applicant has no refusals for a visa in any category after applicant’s most recent visa issuance.
  • The applicant has a previous U.S visa in the same class as the visa for which applicant wish to renew.

Note: F/M visa interview applicants must submit their original I-20 form and J visa interview waiver applicants must submit their original DS-2019 form along with their passport.

  • If applicant is applying for a B1/B2, C1D, or J visa, applicant’s prior visa in the same classification is still valid or expired within the last 48 months; or
  • If applicant is applying for an F visa, applicant’s prior visa in the same classification and the same Academic Institution is still valid or expired within the last 48 months; or
  • If applicant is applying for an H or L (individual) visa, applicant’s prior visa in the same classification with the same petitioner is still valid or expired within the last 12 months.

Note: L (Blanket) visa does not qualify.
Eligibility Criteria for Child below 14 years:

  • A valid visa copy of the same visa category of either of the parents in which the child is applying.

Eligibility criteria for applicants over 80 years of age:

  • Applying on or after 80th birthday.

INTERVIEW WAIVER PROGRAM CHECKLIST

If the applicant can answer “yes” to all the following questions, applicant’s may qualify for the Interview Waiver Program. Please schedule an appointment at a Visa Application Center for fingerprints.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • The applicant’s previous visa was issued in India.
  • The applicant received the visa after August 1, 2004.
  • The applicant’s prior visa is not annotated “Clearance Received” or “Department Authorization”.
  • The applicant’s most recent visa (in the same class for which the applicant is applying) was not lost or stolen.
  • The applicant’s most recent visa (in the same class for which I am applying) was issued on or after my 14th birthday.
  • The applicant has no refusals for a visa in any category after the most recent visa issuance.
  • The applicant has a previous U.S visa in the same class as the visa for which applicant wish to renew.

Note: F/M visa interview applicants must submit their original I-20 form and J visa interview waiver applicants must submit their original DS-2019 form along with their passport.

  • If the applicant is applying for a B1/B2, C1D, or J visa, the prior visa in the same classification is still valid or expired within the last 48 months; or
  • If the applicant is applying for an F visa, the prior visa in the same classification and the same Academic Institution is still valid or expired within the last 48 months; or
  • If the applicant is applying for an H or L (individual) visa, the prior visa in the same classification with the same petitioner is still valid or expired within the last 12 months. Note: L (Blanket) visa does not qualify.

Note: Using the interview waiver or drop-box service does not guarantee visa issuance. In some cases, the applicants may be required to appear for a visa interview at the U.S Embassy/Consulate, for example, if the applicants submit an incomplete and/or inaccurate application. Submit the application well in advance of the planned travel to allow for the possibility that a visa interview will be necessary.

Overview

USA tourist visa and USA visitor visa allow an applicant to visit USA either for sightseeing or visit family or friends. Visas are granted up to 10 years depending on the applicant’s intent, profile and documentation. Visitors are not permitted to work on the tourist visa or visitor visa. USA tourist visa applicants must prove to the consulate officer that they have strong ties in their country of residence and must show that they intend to leave the country on or before the expiry of their visa.

USA tourist visa / USA visitor visa grant applicants the permission to travel to a Port of Entry (airport/seaport) in the United States. When the applicants arrive at their destined port of entry, the U.S.A immigration officer who processes their entry will determine the length of stay of the applicant in the country during this visit. And their stay can also be denied if proved that the applicant’s intentions of visit are NOT genuine. Applicants can travel to the port of entry during the validity of their USA tourist visa until the last day. The visa does not determine the length of time that applicant’s may remain legally in the United States, only the immigration officer can decide this upon applicant’s arrival.

Qualifying for a USA tourist visa / USA visitor visa 

According to U.S. visa laws and regulations, all non-immigrant visa applicants must prove to the consulate officer that they have strong ties to their country of residence and must show that they intend to leave the country after their temporary visit.

The visa interview days are Monday-Friday and the majority of successful applicants normally receive their U.S visas within two business days.

Advance travel planning and early visa application are important, since visa applications are more subject to a greater degree of scrutiny than in the past.

It is very important that your passport is in good condition for a U.S visa to be placed. U.S visas cannot be placed in damaged passports.

Please obtain a new passport prior to your interview if:

  • The film on the biographic data pages of your passport (i.e., page with your photo and back page with your parents’ information) is separating from the pages in your passport.
  • Your passport is otherwise torn, damaged, mutilated or has been washed or laundered.

Eligibility Requirements 

To apply for a USA tourist visa / USA visitor visa, the following eligibility criteria should be met:

  • Applicants must prove that they possess sufficient funds to support themselves and their family for the entire period of their visit.
  • Applicants must not intend to seek or undertake a job.
  • Applicants should have no criminal record and intend to strictly comply with the laws of the country.
  • Applicants who might stay either with their relatives or friends should also provide an invitation letter.

Basic features  of the USA tourist visa / USA visitor visa 

  • USA tourist visa / USA visitor visa allows you to travel throughout the USA and also visit the country’s many attractions.
  • You can visit family and friends.
  • Visitors can meet with prospective employers or recruiters in pursuit of employment opportunities.
  • Visitors are strictly not permitted to work on a non-immigrant visa as this is illegal.

Spouses and dependants 

Spouse, common-law partner and dependent children are required to apply individually for their own visiting visas and meet the appropriate criteria.

Y-Axis USA tourist visa / USA visitor visa 

Use our professional services to apply for your USA tourist visa / USA visitor visa. We are the very best in visa documentation. Our rejection rate is the lowest in the market; our success rate is the highest.

We are backed by experience in handling thousands of cases including our own. You get the benefit from our deep and extensive knowledge base which we have accumulated from processing cases similar to yours.

Our service includes:

  • Advising you on the best strategy to get your USA tourist visa / USA visitor visa.
  • Advising you on how to present your USA tourist visa / USA visitor visa case so the chances of success during the personal interview at the US consulate is high. 
  • Advising you on finances to be shown for your USA tourist visa / USA visitor visa. 
  • Advising you on the documents to be presented for your USA tourist visa / USA visitor visa.
  • Filling of online form for your USA tourist visa / USA visitor visa.
  • Submitting the online form to the USA consulate and scheduling appointment with the US consulate in the preferred language of your choice (English, Hindi, Telugu etc.)
  • Review of all your documentations for your USA tourist visa / USA visitor visa application. 
  • Interview preparation for your USA tourist visa / USA visitor visa.

Please note: Y-Axis does not accept cases that have fraudulent intent / fraudulent documentation. Y-Axis does not provide any documentation, we only help you present your case better with your own documents. Y-Axis does not work with applicants whose intent is not genuine. Y-Axis strongly advises all visa applicants not to apply for visas if your intent is not genuine or if your documentation is fraudulent. Fraudulent documentation will result in your visa getting rejected, with you being blacklisted by the consulate/embassy and with you being banned from entering the country for good.

Required documents 

Applicants applying for U.S Visa at U.S Consulate General, Mumbai need to submit their application packets to VFS application centers in Mumbai, Ahmedabad or Pune, a minimum of 3 working days prior to their interview date.

The applicants scheduled for U.S visa interview at any other post in India except are required to go to the OFC centers for Biometrics/ Ten printing/ fingerprinting.

Required documents at the time of biometrics are:

Interview appointment letter

Axis Bank fees receipt

Passport

  • The applicant’s passport validity should be 10 years from the date of issue to the date of expiry.
  • The applicant’s passport should have minimum 6 months of validity from the date of interview scheduled.
  • The passport should have atleast 4 blank pages. i.e side by side blank pages.

All other additional supporting documents along with the above mentioned documents are to be carried along with the applicants to the Consulate.

Y-Axis will advise you on all of the above after you have signed up with us.

USA tourist visa/USA visitor visa fees

Visa Type Visa Category Visa Fee in U.S. Dollars
B1/B2 Business / Tourism /Medical Treatment $160

Axis Bank charges – INR 21.00 (including service tax of 10% and education cess of 0.30%)

USA Tourist Visa / USA Visitor Visa processing time

Remember, apply early! Here’s why: Though the visa processing time is typically of 2 business days, the processing time of a specific case may vary due to individual circumstances and other special requirements. In some cases further administrative processing may be required. In these cases, the American Embassy / Consulate works diligently to minimize any impact on applicant’s travel.

Price List, Fee Structure & Refund Policy

Y-Axis service fee is competitive and among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state of the art Processing Center is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & process consultants are the best in the world.

Our prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price and eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company and set for all clients, all offices & all cases. You indeed are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Airport pick up – the applicant will be picked up from the airport and dropped at the hotel / house.

Temporary Accommodation Assistance – this will be a hotel an applicant can stay in as soon as the applicants arrive. We will fix one according to your budget.

Permanent Accommodation Assistance – for those who have decided on a place and want a house to stay in. However, it is better to first land in the city and get the job before you find a permanent accommodation. This ensures you stay close to the work place.

Relocation Assistance – A kit containing details which you will require to settle in your new country.

Resume Zapper – We will send your resume to 100 employers / placement companies in a city of your choice for FREE.

How to get started with your visa application?

For further details, please Contact Us or you can e-mail us on consult@y-axis.com. One of our representatives will get back to you at the earliest. A consultant will contact you within 24 hours. He/she will discuss your case & strategic with you on how best to present your application. You will also receive a document checklist, forms and be given other relevant details. After your documents are submitted, reviewed and compiled, you will get a visa interview orientation after which you are ready to file for your visa.

Don’t take a chance with your USA tourist visa / USA visitor visa. Don’t settle for second best.

Sign up with Y-Axis today and let us get you your visa!

We are the Visa Experts.