• (Board Line): 0044 (0) 208 610 9915
    (Mobile):
  • NRI to 57333
World's Favourite Immigration and Visa Company

Type of Visa

Visas can be categorized into two broad categories namely:

  • Visa without reference
  • Visa with reference

Visa without reference is approved by the Consulate General of Malaysia for social, tourist or business visits.

Visa with reference is approved by the Department of Immigration Malaysia or the Ministry of Home Affairs for the purpose of working, studying or social visits for a stay more than the allowed period under the visa without reference.

Required documents for all visa categories:

Please note that the following essentials must be met by all applicants submitting their applications for visa.

– The passport should be valid for six months upon arrival in Malaysia and passport must have three blank pages.

– Passports having validity of more than 10 years from the date of issue may also be submitted.

– Applicants willing to travel to Malaysia need to apply for their visa one month prior to travel date and not before that.

Please note that The Consulate General of Malaysia, Mumbai (for Ahmedabad), The Consulate General of Malaysia, Chennai (for Hyderabad and Bangalore), The High Commission of Malaysia, Delhi (for Kolkata and Chandigarh) do not accept additional pages inserted into passports. If you do not have a blank page to which a visa can be affixed, a new passport must be obtained before submitting your application.

If you wish to visit Malaysia for a short period of time, you must obtain a visa prior to entry if you come from a country with a visa requirement for entering Malaysia.

See the list of countries whose citizens need a visa to enter Malaysia.

All foreign visitors entering Malaysia through the gazetted entry points will be given a social visit pass for visits including the following purposes:

  • Visiting Relatives
  • Tourism
  • Journalist / Reporter
  • Attending Meeting
  • Attending Business Discussion
  • Inspection of factor
  • Auditing Company’s Account
  • Signing Agreement
  • Doing a survey of investment opportunities/setting up facto
  • Attending Seminars
  • On a goodwill mission for students or sitting for examinations at the University
  • Taking part in sports competitions
  • Other activities not mentioned above but approved by the Director General of Immigration.

Visa Application Form filled completely with block capital letters and duly signed by the applicant.

Note: For applicants applying in Kolkata and New Delhi VFS (back to back Application Form is to be filled)

  • Passport* (original and 2 copies for Mumbai).
  • The passport should be valid for at least 6 months upon arrival in Malaysia.
  • 2 recent photographs 3.5 * 4.5 cm 80% of facial appearance (in white background only) –Photo Specifications
  • Confirmed returned air-ticket with flight details & ticket no. (Original and copy).
  • Invitation letter / covering letter / supporting document(s) (if any).
  • Payment of visa fee & Service Charges in cash.
  • Applicants traveling for the 1st time or hold a fresh passport, need to submit photocopies of the last 3 month updated bank statement with the bank stamp (Not applicable to applications submitted in Chennai and Hyderabad)
  • Airlines staff needs to submit the confirmed return air tickets, open tickets & buddy pass is not acceptable. (Not applicable to applications submitted in Chennai and Hyderabad)

* All documents must be in A4 size

* The validity of the passport shall be more than 6 months upon arrival in Malaysia. Please ensure 3 (three) complete blank pages in the passport for the purpose of visa stamping and approval.

The Consulate General of Malaysia in Mumbai is pleased to introduce a new facility to meet the ever-increasing demand for Malaysian visa among Indians. It is our constant effort to provide greater comfort and convenience to our applicants.

Applicants residing in the States of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat & Goa and are wishing to apply for the Malaysia visa are advised to submit their applications at the Malaysia Visa Application Centre at: 5th Floor, Aurum House, Plot No. 25, Dadyseth Lane, Next to Babulnath Temple, Mumbai 400007, Monday to Friday from 08:00 hrs to 15:00 hrs except holidays.

Passports which are issued by other states needs to submit any two stay proofs of their residence in Maharashtra / Madhya Pradesh / Gujarat, / Goa as per the below mentioned list:

  1. Lease & License Agreement
  2. Last three month updated bank statement
  3. Income Tax returns (Form 16)
  4. Address proof on the Company’s letterhead (Original)
  5. MTNL, BSNL bill of last month
  6. Electricity bill of last month
  7. Marriage Certificate (in case of married)
  8. Credit Card Statement

Visa Fee

VISA CATEGORY

NATIONALITY

VISA FEE IN INR

Visa Without Reference (VTR)

Indian

Chinese

Others

1,000.00

550.00

400.00

Service Charges:

  • An applicant applying in Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Bangalore, Kolkata and Hyderabad need to pay a service charge of INR 335/- in addition to the Visa & Logistic Fees (Inclusive of Taxes)
  • Travel Agent doing Submission of more than 24 applications can avail group submission rates

Group Size

Service Charges

25-40

INR 310 per application inclusive of taxes

41 and above

INR 290 per application inclusive of taxes

 

Optional Services :-

Service

Benefits

Amount (Per Application)

Courier

Passport delivery at your home / office address

INR 204.00 (Inclusive of taxes)

Push SMS

SMS Alerts

(The applicant will be updated with the progress of an application at every stage)

INR 81.00 ( inclusive of taxes)

Please Note:

  • All Visa & Logistic Fees listed above are per applicant.
  • All charges are to be paid in cash only.
  • All the fees are non-refundable.
  • You can avail the optional courier charge of INR 204/- (Inclusive of Taxes).
  • You can also track the status of your passport by SMS for INR 81 (Inclusive of Taxes).

Price List, Fee Structure & Refund Policy

Y-Axis service fee is competitive and the best you will find in the industry of visa processing. At any given time, our state of the art Processing Center is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processing fees are standard and Process Consultants are the best in the world.

The prices are standard across our offices / branches. We guarantee that other than company offers and promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price and eventually pay a lower price. You indeed are paying the right price – the same as all our other 10,000 + clients around the world.

Don’t take a chance with your visa. Don’t settle for second best.

Sign up with Y-Axis Visa Experts today and get your Visa!