• (Board Line): 0044 (0) 208 610 9915
    (Mobile):
  • NRI to 57333
World's Favourite Immigration and Visa Company

I. Basic Requirements:

Applicants should fill in one visa application form accurately and appropriately with one recent passport size photograph. The applicant’s passport should be valid for at least six months with two blank visa pages.

The visa applicant may look for a travel agency to apply on his/her behalf. Applications by courier or through mail will not be accepted.

The normal visa procedure takes 4 working days. Extra fees will be charged for Urgent Service.

Applications will be declined if applicants provide fake information or application forms are not duly completed.

This Consulate General receives Demand Draft only from any of the national or foreign banks. The Demand Draft should be payable to “The Consulate General of China, Mumbai”.

II. Type of Visas and Related Requirements:

The items below should not be considered an exhaustive list and presentation of these documents does not guarantee visa issuance. Be prepared to explain to the visa officer and present evidence, if further required.

1. Diplomatic/Official Visa

A. Verbal notes from Ministry of External Affairs of India or concerned diplomatic mission or International Organization in India.

B. Visa notification letter from relevant authorities in China, namely, Ministries and Commissions of the State Council, the Governments of all Provinces, Autonomous Regions, Municipalities directly under the Central Government, Foreign Affairs Offices and Bureaus of Economy and Commerce, departments and units recognized by the Department of Consular Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China.

2. Tourist Visa (“L” Visa for sightseeing or touring, usually single entry, 30-days stay only)

A. Proof of Finances including Covering letter from applicant’s company or bank statement. The documents should be presented in their original form.

B. Confirmed return flight ticket and its photocopy.

C. Hotel booking information.

D. Foreigners in India should have valid Indian visa or valid Resident Permits in India.

3. Tourist Visa (“L” Visa for visiting relatives and families)

A. Proof that you have a genuine ongoing relationship with the person inviting you in China.

B. Confirmed return flight ticket and its photocopy.

4. Visa for Commercial Business (“F” Visa)

A. Original Visa notification letter from relevant authorities in China, namely, Ministries and Commissions of the State Council, the Governments of all Provinces, Autonomous Regions, Municipalities directly under the Central Government, Foreign Affairs Offices and Bureaus of Economy and Commerce there under, departments and units recognized by the Department of Consular Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China. Or Visa notification letter from the authorities Chinese companies.

B. Covering letter from applicant’s company or office.

C. Confirmed return flight ticket and its photocopy.

D. Hotel booking information.

5. Visa for Conference, Art Performance (nonprofit purpose) & Sports Meeting (“F” Visa)

 A. Visa notification letter from relevant authorities in China, namely, Ministries and Commissions of the State Council, the Governments of all Provinces, Autonomous Regions, Municipalities directly under the Central Government, Foreign Affairs Offices and Bureaus of Economy and Commerce there under, departments and units recognized by the Department of Consular Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China.

B. Covering letter from applicant’s company or office with the details of the visiting purpose.

 6. Transit Visa (“G” Visa)

A. Applicants should have destination country visa first and a photocopy of the visa.

B. Confirmed flight ticket and its photocopy.

C. Covering letter from applicant’s company or office.

 7. Employment Visa (“Z” Visa)

All documents required under this category should be presented in the original form as well as a photocopy.

A. “Alien Employment License” issued by the Ministry of Labor & Social Security, Govt. of China, or “Foreign Specialist’s License” issued by Foreign Specialist Bureau, Govt. of China.

B. Visa notification letter issued by relevant authorities in China.

C. Covering letter from the applicant.

D. “Physical Examination Record for Foreigner” issued by an Indian state hospital.

8. Student Visa (“X” Visa)

All documents required under this category should be presented in the original form as well as a photocopy.

A. “Admission Notice” issued by the University in P. R. China.

B. “Student Visa Application Form” (JW201 form or JW202 form) issued by the Ministry of Education, Gov. of China.

C. Covering letter from the applicant’s recently graduated school, university or the applicant himself/herself.

D. “Physical Examination Record for Foreigner” issued by doctors from an Indian state hospital.

9. Visa for Journalists

Please contact with the Press Office of the Chinese Embassy.

Tel: 0091-11-26881249 Fax: 0091-11-26882024.

10. Visas for crew members of airplane, ship or train

Applicants should provide certain documents in accordance with bilateral agreements between China and India.

11. Other visas

Please inquire with the visa officer straightly about application requirements of any visas other than the above-mentioned categories.

 12. Application Form for Visa, Notarization/Attestation and Form for “Physical Examination Record for Foreigner” can be downloaded from the Chinese Embassy and the Consulate General website or collected from the Visa Office.

The websites of Chinese Embassy in India  http://www.chinaembassy.org.in/eng

The websites of the Chinese Consulate General in Mumbai http://mumbai.china-consulate.org/eng

 III. How to go to Tibet, China

 1. Holders of Indian Ordinary Passports

Holders of Indian ordinary passports wishing to travel to Tibet may join groups of pilgrims organized by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, or tourist group organized by local Indian travel agents.

2. Holders of Foreign Ordinary Passports

It is advised that holders of foreign ordinary passports wishing to visit Tibet should apply for the visa from the Chinese Embassy in Nepal first, and then join a package tour after certain procedures of approval.

It is hereby announced that the Chinese Consulate General in Mumbai is not authorized to issue individual tourist visa for visiting Tibet.

IV. How to go to Hong Kong and Macao S.A.R.

1. Chinese going to Hong Kong

A. Entry Permit is not required for Holders of Chinese passport with a confirmed onward air tickets, who plan to transit in Hong Kong for a maximum stay up to 7 days.

B. Overseas Chinese may apply for single, double Entry Permit to Hong Kong with each stay not exceeding 30 days at the Chinese Embassy or Consulate.

2. Foreigners going to Hong Kong

A. Citizens of the countries that enjoy visa exemption privilege do not need any visa to go to Hong Kong.

B. Visa is not required for Indian nationals traveling to Hong Kong for a maximum stay up to 14 days.

For more information, please visit the website of Hong Kong SAR Immigration Department: http://www.immd.gov.hk

Address of Hong Kong SAR Immigration Department: Immigration Tower, 7 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.
Tel: (00852) 2824 6111 Fax: (00852) 2877 7711

V. Foreigners (including Indians) going to Macao

Visa is issued at the international airport of Macao.

VI. Information for Special Tourist Visa

Those who would like to travel through China by their own vehicle or on foot have to find a travel agent in their own countries first. And then they should submit the document specifying the names of the travelers, itinerary (namely port and time of entry, touring route, cities to call at and programs in China) and the vehicle information through the travel agent in their own countries to an authorized international travel agent in China three months in advance. The following international travel agent in China can be contacted on this occasion:

VISA FEE FOR INDIAN CITIZENS

Type of Visa

Normal

(collection in 4 days)

In INR

Urgent

(collection in 2 or 3 days)

Code

Single Entry / single Transit

2,000.00

2,900.00

FA/FC/FD/FE/FF/

LA/LC/LD/LE/LF/

GL/X/Z/J/R

Double Entry / Double Transit

2,000.00

2,900.00

FB/FG/FJ/FK

LB/LG/GN

Multiple Entry for Half year

3,000.00

3,900.00

FH/CH

Multiple Entry for One year

6,000.00

6,900.00

FI

Civilian Group Visa / per person

2,000.00

2,450.00

GROUP

Official Group Visa / per person

400.00

850.00

Organized by M.E.A

VISA FEE FOR FOREIGNERS EXCEPT AMERICAN CITIZENS

Type of Visa

Normal

(Collection in 4 days)

In INR

Urgent

(Collection in 2 or 3 days)

Code

Single Entry / single Transit

1,700.00

2,600.00

FA/FC/FD/FE/FF/

LA/LC/LD/LE/LF/

GL/X/Z/J/R

Double Entry / Double Transit

2,500.00

3,400.00

FB/FG/FJ/FK

LB/LG/GN

Multiple Entry for Half year

3,400.00

4,300.00

FH/CH

Multiple Entry for One year

5,100.00

6,000.00

FI

VISA FEE FOR AMERICAN CITIZENS

Type of Visa

Normal

(Collection in 4 days)

In INR

Urgent

(Collection in 2 or 3 days)

Code

Single Entry / single Transit

6,300.00

7,200.00

FA/FC/FD/FE/FF/

LA/LC/LD/LE/LF/

GL/X/Z/J/R

Double Entry / Double Transit

6,300.00

7,200.00

FB/FG/FJ/FK

LB/LG/GN

Multiple Entry for Half year

6,300.00

7,200.00

FH/CH

Multiple Entry for One year

6,300.00

7,200.00

FI

 

VISA FEE FOR HONG KONG SAR & MACAO SAR

(WITHOUT DIFFERENCE OF NATIONALITY)

Normal

(Collection in 4 working days)

In INR

Urgent

(Collection in 2 to 3 working days) in INR

Code

1,200.00

2,100.00

HVS/HTS/HTR/HST/MVS

FEE FOR ATTESTATION / NOTARIZATION (PER PAGE)

Normal

(Collection in 4 working days)

In INR

Urgent

(Collection in 2 to 3 working days) in INR

Code

800.00

1,700.00

Civil (RMS)

1,600.00

2,500.00

Business (RSS)

Note: 1. All the visa fees should be paid only by demand draft drawn on a national or international bank located in Delhi.

2. They should be made for the exact amount in favor of the Chinese Embassy, New Delhi. Demand draft with any kind of overwriting or cutting will not be accepted.

3. The drawer’s full name, telephone number and pick up form number should be written on the back of the draft.

Price List, Fee Structure & Refund Policy

Y-Axis service fee is competitive and the best you will find in the industry of visa processing. At any given time, our state of the art Processing Center is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processing fees are standard and Process Consultants are the best in the world.

The prices are standard across our offices / branches. We guarantee that other than company offers and promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price and eventually pay a lower price. You indeed are paying the right price – the same as all our other 10,000 + clients around the world.

Don’t take a chance with your visa. Don’t settle for second best.

Sign up with Y-Axis Visa Experts today and get your Visa!