• (Board Line): 0044 (0) 208 610 9915
    (Mobile):
  • NRI to 57333
World's Favourite Immigration and Visa Company

Brazilian Tourist Visa Requirements for US Citizens:

Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.

1. Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Brazil, and with at least one blank visa page available for Brazilian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

Houston jurisdiction and residents of Connecticut, Rhode Island: Passport must contain two blank visa pages side by side.

2. Brazil Visa Application Form:

One signed Brazil visa application form receipt plus one copy.

Only online Brazilian visa applications are accepted.

Note: Improperly completed Brazil visa application forms may delay the processing of your visa. To fill in the online form, select “Visa Request” and follow the steps. Every question must be answered. The signature must be inside the signature box on the receipt page. The form will expire within 30 days.

Residents of Connecticut, Rhode Island: The signature on application receipt must be notarized.

3. Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport size photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background (snapshots are not accepted).

OR – you can upload a passport photo with the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4. Other Forms:

A copy of driver’s license (This is a proof of residential address, please enlarge the copy for clarity).
Houston: The driver’s license copy must be notarized.

Chicago jurisdiction only: Completed and signed Sworn Statement Waiver.
Applicants living in Connecticut, Rhode Island: Signed and notarized CT Letter of Authorization.
Applicants living in Boston jurisdiction: Signed Boston Letter of Authorization.

Applicants living in the Miami jurisdiction: A letter from the applicant explaining in detail, the purpose of trip and everything related to it. Examples include: cities to visit, lodging, health insurance, any domestic flights, friends information if visiting any, and any additional information regarding your specific trip to Brazil.

5. Proof of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline or cruise tickets.

6. Hotel Confirmation:

Chicago only: Hotel confirmation or cruise itinerary/booking information. A host letter is required for individuals traveling to Brazil as tourists who are not staying in a hotel or on board a cruise ship. The letter must be provided by the host(s) in Brazil, addressed to the Consulate of Brazil in Chicago and signed and stamped with seal by a Cartório (Notary) in Brazil. The letter must contain the following information about the host in Brazil:

(1) Full name(s),

(2) Complete address and contact information,

(3) Host’s ID number if Brazilian citizen or visa status and nationality if not    a citizen,

(4) Reason why the host is living or staying in Brazil (if not a Brazilian citizen),

(5) Host’s relationship to the applicant (including an explanation for how they know each other),

(6) Profession or occupation,

(7) Employer’s name,

(8) Explanation of the purpose of the visit

This letter can be written in English or Portuguese. A copy can be submitted if the seal of the Brazilian notary is legible.

7. Minors:

The following documents must be notarized and submitted for minors (under 18). The minor should also carry a copy with their passport: Copy of the birth certificate and Letter of Consent signed by each parent listed on the birth certificate (or legal guardian). Proof of guardianship must be submitted and carried if applicable. Both letters of consent and guardianship document must be authenticated by the Brazilian Consulate.

Atlanta: 2 Letters of Consent Forms with two photos attached. Also, 2 application forms, each signed by both parents and notarized. For children 3 months to 6 years old, a certificate of vaccination against polio.

Boston: Letter of Consent Form

Chicago: Letter of Consent Form

Houston: 2 Letter of Consent Forms with two photos attached. Also, 2 application forms, each signed by both parents and notarized. For children 3 months to 6 years old, a certificate of vaccination against polio.

Los Angeles: Letter of Consent Form and certified birth certificate

Miami: Letter of Consent Form and certified birth certificate

New York: Letter of Consent Form with additional photo and Letter of Authorization Form

NY Connecticut: Letter of Consent Form as well as Letter of Authorization Form

San Francisco: Letter of Consent Form

Washington: Letter of Consent Form

8. Medical Requirements:

Yellow fever vaccination certificate – if applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to an endemic area including Angola, Benin, Bissau Guinea, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Colombia, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guiana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda or Venezuela.

Washington DC: The original yellow fever vaccination certificate is required.

9. Financial Requirements:

Atlanta and Chicago: Evidence of sufficient funds such as a copy of most recent bank statement showing a minimum balance of $1,000 to support stay in destination.
Boston: Evidence of sufficient funds such as a copy of most recent bank statement to support stay in destination.
Miami: Evidence of sufficient funds such as a copy of 3 most recent bank statements is required to support stay in destination.
NY Connecticut: Evidence of sufficient funds such as a bank statement, pay stub, letter from employer, or credit card statement.
Washington DC jurisdiction: Most recent bank statement is required for applicants who are entering and departing Brazil by land.

10. Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa’s service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Price List, Fee Structure & Refund Policy

Y-Axis service fee is competitive and the best you will find in the industry of visa processing. At any given time, our state of the art Processing Center is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processing fees are standard and Process Consultants are the best in the world.

The prices are standard across our offices / branches. We guarantee that other than company offers and promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price and eventually pay a lower price. You indeed are paying the right price – the same as all our other 10,000 + clients around the world.

Don’t take a chance with your visa. Don’t settle for second best.

Sign up with Y-Axis Visa Experts today and get your Visa!