• (Board Line): 0044 (0) 208 610 9915
    (Mobile):
  • NRI to 57333
World's Favourite Immigration and Visa Company

Why study in Australia?

Australia is one of the best places in the world to live while you study. The standard of living is amongst the highest in the industrialized world, yet costs remain competitive. During a break from studies, you will have a wide choice of activities to enrich yourself – from cultural festivals, concerts and museums, to major sporting.

Australian education has a strong international reputation for excellence. Whether you study at a university, school, vocational or English language institute, you will receive a quality education that will form a strong foundation for your future.

The benefits of living and studying in Australia not only makes you efficient academically but also as a person. Your period of stay in Australia will give you the best platform to succeed in your career, and prepare you for the challenges of the workplace. It won’t just be your technical growth but your invested time in the classroom will develop you as a holistic person.

One who studies in Australia also gets extra points while applying for Australian Permanent Residenceship which allows them to permanently work & settle in Australia.

Courses & Programs in Australia

There are a number of options for those who want to study in Australia. You can pursue a course in any discipline ranging from the popular business courses in computer science to even trade & education. There is something for every student.

  • Graduate Certificates
  • Graduate Diplomas
  • Bachelor Degrees
  • Masters Degrees

List of Programs includes:

  • Business and Management
  • Information Technology
  • Engineering
  • Dentistry
  • Medicine
  • Pharmacy
  • Environmental Science
  • Education
  • Hospitality, Tourism and Leisure Management
  • Hairdressing

Eligibility

• Diploma Course: Applicant must have 12 years education
• Bachelors: Applicant must have 12 years education
• Masters: 15 years of education are required.

IELTS – is a must

Work Experience – Students with prior work experience are given preference in good business schools

Entrance Tests

IELTS
IELTS is the International English Language Testing System which tests English proficiency across the globe. Conducting 1.4 million tests globally, IELTS is the world’s most popular English testing system.

IELTS tests are held in over 500 centres up to four times a month. IELTS respects international diversity and is fair to anyone who appears in the test, regardless of nationality. You will need to choose the Academic or General Training module for the test based on the requirements of the University for which you are applying. Both modules consist of four parts – Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking. IELTS results are graded on the unique IELTS 9-band scale. To help you prepare, IELTS provides you sample tests and official IELTS practice material. There is no limitation on the number of attempts to appear for the test.

IELTS is mandatory for Indians applying for a Student Visa unless you are going to study English. For more details on IELTS, please visit www.ielts.org

Entry Dates & Admission Deadlines

Entry dates vary with each school but  general guidelines are given below:

  • July
  • February

(Major intakes  in July & Feb (Rolling intakes Sept & Nov)

Note: It is recommended to apply 6 months in advance and no later than 3 months if you have all your test scores in order. Please keep 2-4 weeks for visa approval

Funds Required

Average tuition fees for different programs  in Australian dollars per annum:

  • Diploma:   11,000 -15,000
  • Bachelors Degree:  13,000 -30,000
  • Masters degree:   15,000 – 30,000

It all depends on the university chosen to study.

Proof of Funds for Visa

  • Living expenses of AUD$18,610 has to be maintained 3 months prior to visa application.

Fee Structure

Application Fee : Australia Student Visa application fee currently is AUD$60.00 Again it all depends on the university you choose to study in.

Visa Fee: Australia Student Visa fee currently is AUD$550. 00.

Australia Student Visa

Student applicants who have been accepted and have an offer letter can apply for a student visa.

When applying for a visa, make sure that one has got the offer letter, paid the first semester fees, has taken the IELTS test and has to show the necessary documents for proof of funds.

Australia Student Visa rules & criteria are very stringent and it is advisable to use a good agent to apply for the same.

Work options for Student Visa

Students will not be allowed to work until their studies have started and can only work up to 20 hours per week while their studies are in session (excluding any work that is a registered part of their course of study or training). During scheduled course breaks, students can work as much as they want.

Your Dependents

There is no limitation on the number of working hours for the dependents who have accompanied the student abroad provided the applicant is pursuing his/her PG Diploma or Masters degree.

After you Graduate

You may apply for a Skilled Graduate visa that is for 18 months conditional to your nominated occupation being on the SOL, having a positive skills assessment & English Language.

You may also apply for General Skilled Migration if you qualify for the same. This is a PR visa that allows you to permanently work & settle in Australia.

You may apply for a 457 (work visa) if you find an employer who is willing to sponsor you.

There are a number of options for qualified & skilled students, however Australia immigration rules constantly change, keeping in mind the economic situation in the country. When you go to study you must be aware that the rules that currently exist may or may not exist at the time you finish your course.

Temporary Graduate visa (Graduate Work Stream /Post – Study Work Stream) – 485 

Graduate Work Stream: For international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL): Schedule 1. A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months. Completed the qualifications (at least 2 years duration) in the last 6 months to lodge a visa.

Post Study Work Stream: For international students who graduate with an eligible qualification. This stream is only available to students who applied for and were granted their first Student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years, depending on the qualification.

You must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when your visa is decided.

Top Popular Universities in Australia

Melbourne
Sydney
ANU
UQ
UNSW
Monash
UWA
Adelaide
Macquarie
Wollongong
SCU
Tasmania
QUT
UTS
Newcastle
UniSA
Swinburne
Griffith
RMIT
Deakin
JCU
UWS
La Trobe
CQU
CDU
Murdoch
Bond
USC
CSU
Curtin
UNE
Flinders
USQ
Victoria
Canberra
ECU
Ballarat
ACU
Notre Dame

Email campus@y-axis.com to find out more about studying overseas.