• (Board Line): 0044 (0) 208 610 9915
    (Mobile):
  • NRI to 57333
World's Favourite Immigration and Visa Company

Overview

This section contains information about the routes available to skilled workers who have been offered jobs in the UK.

If you are a national of a country in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, the European National section describes your right to work in the UK.

If you are a national of a country outside the EEA or Switzerland (except Turkey – see below), you will need to apply under Tier 2 of the points-based system. You must:

  • Have a job offer from a licensed sponsor and a valid certificate of sponsorship; and
  • Pass a points-based assessment.

Before applying, you should read the eligibility requirements for your category in full.

Categories of Skilled Worker

There are 4 categories of skilled worker under the points-based system:

  • Tier 2 (General)
  • Tier 2 (Minister of religion)
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson)
  • Tier 2 (Intra company transfer)

Tier 2 (General)

Tier 2 is part of our points-based system, which is for migrants from outside Europe. You do not need to apply under the points-based system if:

  • You are a national of a country in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland – the European national section describes your right to work in the UK;
  • You are a British overseas territories citizen, unless you are from one of the sovereign base areas in Cyprus;
  • You are a Commonwealth citizen with permission to enter or stay in the UK because at least one of your grandparents was born here – the UK ancestry section explains how you can apply;
  • Your partner or (if you are under 18 years) one of your parents have permission to stay in the UK under Tier 2 of the points-based system – you should apply as their dependant; or
  • You have no conditions or time limit attached to your stay.

To be able to apply, you must score a total of 70 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules.

Points for your attributes

You must score 50 points for having a Tier 2 (General) certificate of sponsorship, and for being paid an appropriate salary. These are known as your ‘attributes’.

Points available for your attributes are as follows:

Attribute Points Available
Assigned a certificate of sponsorship, because:

  • The job offer passes Resident Labor Market Test;
  • A Resident Labor Market Test exemption applies; or
  • You are continuing to work in the same occupation for the same sponsor.

The Certificate of sponsorship page explains how you can score these points.

30

Appropriate salary and allowances Appropriate salary and allowances page explains how you can score these points.

20

The points available for appropriate salary and allowances are:

Annual salary and allowances before tax (gross) Points available
£20,300 or more

20

Under £20,300, and you have or last had permission to stay in the UK as:

  • A Tier 2 (General) migrant under the Immigration Rules in place before 6 April 2011;
  • A Jewish agency employee;
  • Member of the operational ground staff of an overseas-owned airline;
  • A minister of religion, missionary or member of a religious order;
  • A representative of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organization; or
  • A work permit holder.

20

Under £20,300, and you are not in one of the categories listed above

0

Points for your English language ability

You must score 10 points for English language ability.

Points for maintenance (funds)

You must score 10 points for maintenance (funds).

The certificate of sponsorship must also confirm that you will be paid at or above the appropriate rate for the job, as set out in our codes of practice.

FEES

These are the fees for applicants under Tier 2 (General), Tier 2 (Sportsperson) and Tier 2 (Minister of religion) of the points-based system.

  Fees if you are applying by post in the UK Fees if applying in person in the UK Fees if you are applying outside the UK
Main applicant £578 £953 £494
The main applicant (if they are a national of Croatia, Turkey or FYR Macedonia) £520 £895 £445
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying at the same time as the main applicant) £434 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form £809 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form £494 for each family member
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying at the same time as the main applicant, who is a national of Croatia, Turkey or FYR Macedonia) £434 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form £809 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form £494 for each family member
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying later), or child aged over 18 £578 for each family member £953 for each family member £494 for each family member

TIER 2 (INTRA COMPANY TRANSFER)

This category is for employees of multinational companies who are being transferred by their overseas employer to a UK branch of the organization, either on a long-term basis or for frequent short visits.

There are 4 sub-categories:

  • Long-term staff – for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their organization for more than 12 months to fill a post that cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce.
  • Short-term staff – for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their organization for 12 months or less to fill a post that cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce.
  • Graduate trainee – this route allows the transfer of recent graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organization, as part of a structured graduate training program which clearly defines progression towards a managerial or specialist role.
  • Skills transfer – this route allows the transfer of new graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organization to learn the skills and knowledge required to perform their job overseas, or to impart their specialist skills or knowledge to the UK workforce.

Points for your attributes

To be able to apply, you must score 50 points for having a Tier 2 (Intra company transfer) certificate of sponsorship, and for being paid an appropriate salary and allowances. These are known as your ‘attributes’:

Attribute Points available
Certificate of sponsorship 30
Appropriate salary and allowances 20

You can score 20 points for appropriate salary and allowances if your salary and allowances are:

  • At least £40,600 and at least the appropriate rate, for applicants under the ‘Long-term staff’ sub-category;
  • At least £24,300 and at least the appropriate rate, for applicants under the ‘Short-term staff’, ‘Graduate trainee’ and ‘Skills transfer’ sub-categories; or
  • At least the appropriate rate, for applicants who are currently in the UK in any Tier 2 (Intra company transfer) sub-category under the Immigration Rules that were in place before 6 April 2011, or as an intra company transfer work permit holder and has not been granted entry clearance in this or any other route since that grant of leave.

Points for your English language ability

You must score 10 points for your English language ability if you are applying to extend your permission to stay in the UK for more than 3 years in total and you earn less than £152,100 per year. The English language page contains more information.

You do not need to score points for your English language ability if you are applying from outside the UK or for a shorter extension.

Points for maintenance (funds)
You must score 10 points for maintenance (funds).

Tier 2 (Intra company transfer) application fees

These are the fees for applicants applying for leave in the following Tier 2 Intra company transfer categories – short term, graduate trainee and skilled transfer of the points-based system.

 

Fees if you are applying by post in the UK

Fees if you are applying in person in the UK

Fees if you are applying outside the UK

Main applicant £412 £787 £412
The main applicant (if they are a national of Croatia, Turkey or FYR Macedonia) £371 £746 £371
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying at the same time as the main applicant) £309 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form £684 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form £412 for each family member
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying at the same time as the main applicant, who is a national of Croatia, Turkey or FYR Macedonia) £309 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form £684 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form £412 for each family member
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying later), or child aged over 18 £412 for each family member £787 for each family member £412 for each family member

These are fees for applicants under Tier 2 (Intra company transfer – application to stay in the UK in the long term staff subcategory) of the points-based system.

 

Fee if you are applying by post in the UK

Fee if you are applying in person in the UK

Fee if you are applying outside the UK

Main applicant £578 £953 £494
The main applicant (if they are a national of Croatia, Turkey or FYR Macedonia) £520 £895 £445
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying at the same time as the main applicant) £434 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form £809 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form £494 for each family member
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying at the same time as the main applicant, who is a national of Croatia, Turkey or FYR Macedonia) £434 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form £809 for each family member included on the main applicant’s application form £494 for each family member
Partner or child aged under 18 (if they are applying later), or child aged over 18 £578 for each family member £953 for each family member £494 for each family member

For further details, please Contact Us or you can e-mail us on consult@y-axis.com. One of our representatives will get back to you at the earliest.