• (Board Line): 0044 (0) 208 610 9915
    (Mobile):
  • NRI to 57333
World's Favourite Immigration and Visa Company

Overview 

Tier 1 (General) is closed for overseas applicants. Applications from people who are not in the UK with leave in a category that permits switching into Tier 1 (General) will no longer be accepted. Dependents can still apply to join applicants who have obtained prior entry clearance for Tier 1 General.

Tier 1 (General) of the Points Based System – Policy Guidance

There are different types of “Leave to remain” such as Student, Work permit holder, Highly skilled migrant, Spouse and Dependent. The different forms for different categories of people to extend their further leave application is:

  • Further Leave to Remain (HSMP/Tier 1 Visa extension)
  • Further Leave application (BUS)
  • Further Leave application (BID)
  • Further Leave application (O)
  • Further Leave application (M)
  • Further Leave application (IED)

An applicant cannot overstay. The application for Further Leave to Remain should be made before their visa expires. An FLR application can be made either by post or in person; an appointment should be taken for applications that are submitted in person. Furthermore, foreign nationals require an identity card.

There are specific rules to change the Limited Leave to Remain from one category to another. We will advise you on the right visa application, visa extension and settling down in the UK.

To find out if you are eligible to apply for Further Leave to Remain, please Click Here or contact us at consult@y-axis.com.

Highly Skilled Worker Visa/Tier 1 Extension

An applicant who is already in the United Kingdom under Tier 1 (General) / HSMP, must apply for an extension of their visa by lodging this visa application. This is known as “Further Leave to Remain” in the UK (FLR).

The applicant needs to score 95/100 points, similar to the criteria when making their initial application.

Eligibility

1.   Age

Points granted for age, differ for applicants extending their Tier1 HSW visa and those switching from the HSMP.

a. If the applicant is under a Tier 1 visa 

Under 28 years 20
28 or 29 years 10
30 or 31 years 5

b. If the applicant is under a Tier 1 visa

Under 30 years 20
30 to 34 years 10
35 to 39 5

c. If the applicant is under the HSMP visa

Age: If the applicant is under the HSMP visa

Under 30 20
30 or 31 10
32 or 33 5

2.  Education

The points system remains the same for education (rules in place before 31st March 2009) (needs to  be updated)

PhD 50
Masters Degree * 35
Bachelors Degree 30

The points system remains the same for education (rules in place after 6th April 2010) (needs to be updated)

PhD 50
Masters Degree* 35

The points system remains the same for education (rules in place between 31st March 2009 & 5th April 2010) (needs to be updated)

PhD 50
Master’s Degree * 35
Bachelor’s degree 30

Points for education will only be granted if the following requirements are met:

  • The applicant is currently in the United Kingdom under Tier 1 (General) or the Highly Skilled Migrant Program.
  • The applicant is applying on the same qualification for which points were previously awarded in this area.
  • The applicant’s qualification was proved equivalent to a higher level of qualification in an assessment done earlier, than is now shown by the points based calculator and
  • There is no evidence that the applicant used deception to obtain the earlier decision.

Applicants do not need to send evidence of their qualification again, if they were granted permission to stay in the United Kingdom under Tier 1 (General) or the Highly Skilled Migrant Program and previously scored points for the same qualification for which points are claimed in the current application.

3.   Past Earnings

Earnings are calculated on any consecutive 12 month period within the previous 15 months that you worked in the UK before applying for an extension.

Extension applications: Applications for leave to remain where the applicant has, or last had, leave as a Highly Skilled Migrant, as a Writer, Composer or Artist, Self-employed Lawyer or as a Tier 1 (General) Migrant under the rules in place before 31 March 2009.

Earnings Points available
£16,000-£17,999 5 points
£18,000-£19,999 10 points
£20,000-£22,999 15 points
£23,000-£25,999 20 points
£26,000-£28,999 25 points
£29,000-£31,999 30 points
£32,000-£34,999 35 points
£35,000-£39,999 40 points
£40,000 or more 45 points

Extension applications: Applications for leave to remain where the applicant has, or last had, leave as a Tier 1 (General) Migrant under the rules in place between 31 March 2009 and 05 April 2010.

Earnings Points available
£20,000-£22,999 15 points
£23,000-£25,999 20 points
£26,000-£28,999 25 points
£29,000-£31,999 30 points
£32,000-£34,999 35 points
£35,000-£39,999 40 points
£40,000 or more 45 points

Extension applications: Applications for leave to remain where the applicant has, or last had, leave as a Tier 1 (General) Migrant under the rules in place between 31 March 2009 and 05 April 2010.

Earnings Points available
£25,000-£29,999 5 points
£30,000-£34,999 15 points
£35,000-£39,999 20 points
£40,000-£49,999 25 points
£50,000-£54,999 30 points
£55,000-£64,999 35 points
£65,000-£74,999 40 points
£75,000-£149,999 45 points
£150,000 or more 80 points

4. UK Experience

Applicants can also claim 5 points for UK Experience. However, to do so, the applicant should be able to claim points for Previous Earnings and have 16,000 GBP or GBP 25,000 of those earnings made in the UK during that period.

5. English Language

Applicants will need to demonstrate their proficiency in English through an English language test or documentary evidence of having completed their Bachelor‘s degree in English.

6. Maintenance Funds

Applicants in the United Kingdom seeking further leave to remain must have at least £900 (for the principal applicant) of personal savings which must have been held for at least 3 months prior to the date of application. Additional funds of GBP£600 per dependent should be shown if the principal applicant has been in the UK for more than 12 months or GBP£1800 per dependent should be shown if the principal applicant has been in the UK for less than 12 months.

Fees

The application fee for applying for an extension of the Tier1 visa or switching from the HSMP.

  • Per applicant by post GBP£1,545
  • In person GBP£1,920 (including premium services)
  • Dependent applying along with the main applicant GBP £1159 (Postal) / GBP £1534 (In person)

If dependent’s are making a separate application.

  • Per applicant by post GBP£1,545
  • Per applicant applied in person GBP£1,920

For those signing up for our Full Service, details of all fees / forms & processes are provided along with step by step consulting & documentation services.

Evaluation

Before Y-Axis accepts your case for processing, we must be certain that you earn enough points and are able to provide documentary evidence to make a successful application. Before you apply for it, you must be certain you actually qualify.

Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your education, your institution and personal finances to determine if you are eligible to apply for the visa. If you score the necessary points, your application is accepted for Full Service & Processing. Read more about Y-Axis Technical Evaluation

Y-Axis Full Service & Processing

Use our professional services to apply for an extension of your Tier 1 visa or HSMP. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. No other consultant in the market has processed more PBS/Tier 1 applications than us. You can count on our experience and success.

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system & clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success. You have to first sign up for an evaluation & score 95/100 points before we accept your case.

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

Starter Kit issuance
Complete Application Processing
Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
Updates & Follow up with the Consulate
Airport Pickup*
Accommodation Assistance*
Relocation Orientation
Job Search Assistance*

* These services are provided at an additional cost.

Price List, Fee Structure & Refund Policy

Y-Axis service fee is competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state of the art Processing Center is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price and eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & set for all clients, all offices & all cases. You indeed are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

FAQs

1)  What is an FLR (Further Leave to Remain)?

The application made to extend your stay in the UK for a further period of time by obtaining new stamp on your passport.

2)  Which visa categories qualify for Further Leave to Remain?

Applicants can apply for Further Leave to Remain in one of the qualifying categories – Further Leave to Remain (HSMP/Tier 1 Visa extension).

  • Further Leave application (BUS)
  • Further Leave application (BID)
  • Further Leave application (O)
  • Further Leave application (M)
  • Further Leave application (IED)

3)  When do I organize my Further Leave to Remain (FLR)? 

You must apply for your Further Leave to Remain before your existing leave expires. Overstay in the UK after expiry of your initial limited leave to remain will result in a serious offense and impact your future application to live in the UK permanently.

4)  When can I switch my limited leave to remain from one visa category to another?
You can switch from visa category to another only when you have met with the requirements of a particular category as per immigration rules set by the consulate.

5) What happens if I am not eligible to switch from one category to another?

If your particular circumstances do not allow you to switch categories, you will need to leave the UK and make a fresh application for entry clearance from your home country under the new immigration category.

6) What are the points needed for an applicant to score to apply for an extension of his/her Tier 1 or HSMP?

The applicant needs to score 95/100 points, similar to the criteria when making their original application of age, qualifications, UK experience, earnings, English language ability and maintenance funds.

7) What are the maintenance funds an applicant needs to show?

Applicants in the United Kingdom seeking Further Leave to Remain must have at least GBP£900 (for the principal applicant) of personal savings which must have been held for at least 3 months prior to the date of application. Additional funds of GBP£600 per dependent should be shown, if the principal applicant has been in the UK for more than 12 months or GBP£1800 per dependent should be shown, if the principal has been in the UK for less than 12 months.

8) What is the application fee for the Tier 1 visa?

The fee for applicants applying from inside the UK is GBP£1,545 (post/courier) and GBP£1,920 (if applying in person)

9) When I apply for an FLR, what will be my immigration status?
The existing immigration status will continue until your application is decided, if the application was made before your authorized stay ends. You can continue to work in the UK, if your present visa status allows you to work.

10) How can I find out if I am eligible to apply for the FLR? How can I apply for the visa?

Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your education, work experience, previous earnings & personal finances to determine if you are eligible to apply for the HSW visa (Tier 1). 

Y-Axis UK Office processes all Immigration & Visa Applications but does not process UK Immigration & UK Visa Applications.

To find out if you are eligible, Click Here or send an email to consult@y-axis.com.