• (Board Line): 0044 (0) 208 610 9915
    (Mobile):
  • NRI to 57333
World's Favourite Immigration and Visa Company

Skilled Regional Sponsored (Relative/State Sponsored) – 489 Visa – Australia

A Skilled Regional Sponsored visa is only a provisional visa which will allow you to live and work for 4 years. Applicants under this category must live for 2 years and work for at least 12 months in a Specified Region or designated area of Australia. This is a good option for those who do not score 60 points individually on Australian Immigration Points Test.

Overview

This is a provisional visa which is granted for a period of 4 years for individuals who cannot meet the Skilled Independent visa pass mark. This visa provides a pathway to a permanent visa in Australia.

The basic requirement of this visa is to get sponsorship either from a sponsoring State/ Territory regional area or eligible relative living in a designated area. Applicants should also meet the points test by scoring 60 including the points from the relative / state sponsorship. This visa is designed by the Australian government to address skill shortages in designated areas of Australia.

The Skilled Regional Sponsored visa through the state  is a provisional visa only and applicants under this category must live for 2 years and work for at least 12 months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia which is a mandatory condition to further apply for a Permanent Residency.

Basic Features

  • Applicants are allowed to live, work and study in a relative sponsored designated area /state sponsored regional area of Australia for a period of 4 years.
  • Provides a pathway to a permanent visa in Australia.
  • Applicants are allowed to apply for a permanent visa after the applicant has lived for 2 years in a designated area/regional areas of Australia.
  • The applicant can score 10 points if sponsored by State/ Territory government or 10 points if sponsored by an eligible relative currently living in a designated area.
  • Applicants can take their immediate family members, provided they meet with requirements of health, character and English language.
  • Allows the dependents to study and work in designated areas of Australia.

Eligibility

Applicant Eligibility

The applicants have to satisfy the basic requirements to migrate under the skilled regional state or relative sponsored visa and must meet the 60 points to file for a visa.

  • Age: The age of the applicant should be between 18 -49 years.
  • English language: The applicant should prove that he/she meets the English language of competent or vocational level by submitting the test results before the application is lodged.You should also meet the English Language threshold (IELTS 6 bands in all the components- no points) if you hold a valid passport and are a citizen of one of the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland. If you need 10 or 20 points under Proficient English (IELTS 7 or more bands/ 8 or more bands respectively in all the components), English Language test results are required.
  • Nominated occupation – The applicant should nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL 1) that is relevant to his/her skills, qualifications and work experience.
  • Skill Assessment – It is mandatory for an applicant to get a positive skill assessment for a nominated occupation before the application is lodged.
  • Maintenance funds – The applicants should show sufficient maintenance funds to obtain sponsorship from state territory if applying for state /territory nominated regional visa.
  • Health & character requirements – The applicant has to meet with health and character requirements.

Points can also be earned on the following eligibility criteria:

  • Overseas Experience points (Experience outside Australia) – The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having three/five/eight years of overseas experience in the nominated occupation in the last 10 years.
  • Overseas Qualification points (Qualifications gained outside Australia): The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for recognized qualifications which is at a level of Bachelors or higher or Ph.D.
  • Australian Study – The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim additional points for Australian study for a qualification which is a course of at least 2 Academic years or more.
  • Live and Study in Regional Area: The applicant can claim additional points, if the Australian study requirement of living and studying in a ‘regional low population growth metropolitan area’ in Australia for at least 2 years, is met.
  • Australian Experience – The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having worked in Australia in one of the occupations listed on the SOL, in a full-time paid employment.
  • Partner Skills – The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points under partner skills, if the partner satisfies the basic requirements of age, English language ability, qualifications, nominated occupation . The partner should obtain a positive skills assessment from a relevant assessing authority and IELTS of 6 in each band. Spouse nominated occupation should also be eligible for the same visa subclass.
  • There are 5 points granted for Professional years done from Australia in the last 4 years and Credential community language points if you have been assessed as a Para professional translator by NAATI.

Sponsorship Requirements:

The applicant is either sponsored by a State/Territory or a relative. To be sponsored by the State or Territory, the applicant should nominate an occupation from the State or Territory’s skilled occupation list.

Sponsor by a relative:

  • The applicant should be sponsored by an eligible sponsor who is either an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen residing (under a special category visa) in Australia.
  • Relation: The relation between the sponsor and the applicant can either be a brother, sister, parent, Non-dependent child, Uncle, Aunt, Nephew, Niece, first cousin, relative of the applicant’s spouse, de-facto spouse inter-dependent partner or Half and step-relatives.
  • Location: The sponsor should be living in a designated area of Australia before lodging the application and also should prove that he /she will continue to live in the designated area till the decision is made regarding the application.
  • Assistance: The sponsor will have to sign a sponsorship undertaking stating that he/she will provide required assistance to meet the applicant’s financial and social obligations for the period of 2 years to make the applicant’s living comfortable in Australia.

Sponsorship by a State/Territory:

Applicant’s nominated occupation should be listed in the respective state SOL and he/she should meet all the eligibility criteria as set by the state. The client can live only in the regional areas of that particular state.

Regional areas of Australia (Sponsorship by a State/Territory)

State or Territory

Regional Areas

Victoria Anywhere
South Australia Anywhere
Northern Territory Anywhere
Tasmania Anywhere
Aust Capital Territory Anywhere
Queensland Anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area
Western Australia Anywhere except Perth metropolitan region
New South Wales Anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong

 Designated areas of Australia (Sponsorship by a Relative)

State or Territory

Designated Areas

Victoria Anywhere
South Australia Anywhere
Northern Territory Anywhere
Tasmania Anywhere
Aust Capital Territory Anywhere
Queensland Anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area
Western Australia Anywhere
New South Wales Anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong

Funds required (Sponsorship by a State/Territory):

The following is required to be shown by applicants intending to apply for the Skilled Regional Visa. Y-Axis will advise you on how this is to be shown.

S.No

State/ Territory

Financial resources required for sponsorship

1 South Australia AUD$25000 for single applicant and AUD$5000 for every additional applicant* Liquid Assets should not be less than AUD$10000
2 New south Wales Not required
3 Northern territory Single Applicant – AUD$35000 Applicant+Spouse – AUD$50000 Applicant+Spouse+1 child – AUD$60000 Applicant+Spouse+2 children – AUD$65000
4 Victoria AUD$35000 – fixed and liquid assets + AUD5000 for each additional applicant
5 Western Australia AUD$20000 – fixed and liquid assets AUD$5000 for each additional applicant
6 Tasmania AUD$25000 for single applicant, AUD$10000 for each additional applicant
7 Queensland AUD$25000 for single applicant and AUD$10000 for each additional applicant
8 Australian capital territory AUD$20000- only liquid assets and AUD$10000 for every additional applicant

Health and Character Requirements-The applicant and the dependents are also required to meet with the health and character requirements to migrate to Australia.

Health Requirement – The medical examination should be conducted by a panel of doctors approved by the Australian government.

Character Requirements – The Applicant should obtain police clearance certificates from all countries in which he/she lived for more than 12 months cumulative or over a continuous period in the last 10 years leading up to the application.

English Language: Secondary applicants for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program 18 years or over included in the application should provide evidence of having at least functional English. Applicants who do not have functional English have to pay second installment fees which entitles them to attend English tuition in Australia.

Duration

If granted the visa for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program, applicants & their dependents will be able to live and work in any part of Australia and engage in any type of employment. It is a 5 year multiple entry visa. However, the expiry of the visa does not affect the permanent resident status of applicants in Australia.

The applicants who continue to travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa has expired, must obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV). The eligibility for an RRV will depend on the period the applicants have resided in Australia.

Application Fees for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program

If the applicant is applying outside Australia:

  • Skill Assessment fee – AUD$300-AUD$2200
  • State Sponsorship fee- Varies from AUD$200- AUD$600, (if applicable)
  • Education Assessment, (if applicable) – AUD$60 – AUD$300
  • Medicals/Registration– case specific.
  • DIAC Application Fee: AUD3520.00
  • Dependent below 18 yrs:AUD1760
  • Dependent above 18 yrs: AUD 880
  • Spouse English Requirement Fee: AUD4885

(This fee is applicable only if the spouse or the dependent is unable to score 4.5 overall in IELTS and has not completed his/her graduation in English Medium)

Evaluation

Application for the Skilled Regional relative or state sponsored visa can be complicated & document intensive. Before you apply for it, see if you actually qualify.

Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your age, education, nominated occupation, work experience, skills in demand & personal finances to determine if you are eligible to apply for Australian migration under the Skilled immigration visas.

Sign up for an Evaluation today to see if you score 60 points to be eligible for the skilled visa. Get a detailed report as to how many points you have scored & from which areas. There is no other way to be completely sure that you are eligible.

Cost of the Evaluation: AUD$22.00

Process time: 3 business days

* Please note: Fees payable for Evaluation are non-refundable.

Full Service & Processing

Use our professional services to apply for your points tested visas. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. Your chances of success are much higher when you sign up with us.

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system & clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success. You have to first sign up for an evaluation & score 60 points for the relevant visa before we accept your case.

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Document checklist
  • Complete Migration Processing & Application Processing
  • Guidance for Professional Registration Application
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
  • Guidance on acquiring the specific Police Clearance Certificate
  • Assistance with Medicals
  • Updates & Follow up with the Consulate
  • Visa Interview Preparation – if required
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation*
  • Job Search Assistance*

* These services are provided at an additional cost.

Price List, Fee Structure & Refund Policy

Y-Axis service fee is competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state of the art Processing Center is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price and eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & set for all clients, all offices & all cases. You indeed are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

FAQs

1. What is required to be eligible to apply for the Skill Regional state or relative sponsored provisional visa?
The basic requirements of the applicant for skill regional sponsored visa are:

o The age of the applicant should be below 50 years.
o The applicant should have proficiency in English language.
o The applicant has to be sponsored by State /Territory regional government or eligible relative living in a designated area.
o The applicant has to nominate an occupation listed on the SOL.

2. Can I get sponsorship from one participating State/Territory and live in a highly populated area of the same country?
No, it is mandatory for you to either live, work or study in designated areas of sponsoring State/Territory of Australia.

3. What is the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)?
Skilled Occupation List (SOL) provides the list of opportunities available in Australia for people who are on skilled migration to Australia. The applicant has to nominate an occupation that matches with the skills, work experience and qualifications.

4. What is Australian Study requirement?
The applicant must have completed 16 calendar months during his/her course of study, either for a single qualification requiring at least 2 academic years study or for more than 1 qualification resulting in a total period of at least 2 academic years study.

5. What is recent work experience?
To meet with recent work experience criteria of Australia SIR visa, you should be employed in an occupation listed on the SOL. The employment should be at least for 20 hours a week in a paid position. The employment should be at least for a period of 1 year out of 24 months immediately before lodging your visa application.

6. What is a pool mark under the Australia Immigration Points test?
The marks required to keep your application in a reserve pool for a period of 2 years after the assessment if you are unable to score the required pass mark. In case a lower pass mark is set at any point of time during these 2 years and your pool mark meets the criterion then your application will be processed further.

7. How do I qualify for PR visa holding Skilled Regional state/designated relative Sponsored Visa?
You will be eligible to apply for a permanent visa after you have lived for 2 years and worked for at least 12 months in a specific designated /regional area of Australia.

8. Can I stay in Australia whilst lodging the application?
Yes, you can stay in Australia whilst lodging the application unless there is a condition on your current visa that prevents you from staying in Australia.

9. What should I do if my dependent does not have functional English?
Dependents aged18 years and over have to pay second installment visa application charges, if he/she does not have functional English.

10. Can I take my dependents along with me?
Yes, you are allowed to take your dependents to Australia along with you, provided they satisfy the requirements of English language, health and character.

11. What If I am not able to meet the requirements to be granted a permanent visa after four years?
You will be granted a second Provisional visa, provided you have compiled with the conditions of  your previous visa. The second  visa will be valid for a period of 12 months further.

12. How can I find out if I am eligible to apply for the Skilled regional state/designated area sponsored visa? How can I apply for the visa?
Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your age, education, work experience, occupation & personal finances to determine if you are eligible to apply for the Skilled regional state / designated relative sponsored visa. To find out if you are eligible, please send an email to consult@y-axis.com