• (Board Line): 0044 (0) 208 610 9915
    (Mobile):
  • NRI to 57333
World's Favourite Immigration and Visa Company

Canada Immigration – Federal Skilled Worker Program

Overview

Canada Immigration – Federal Skilled Worker Program

Canada PR & Canada Immigration for Skilled Workers is point based. You need to score 67 of 100 points from factors like age, qualification, work experience, occupation & language. The Canada Immigration Process is simple & straight forward if you meet the Canada Points System & your documentation is accurate & complete. The process time for Canada Immigration is generally 6-12 months. PR is granted for applicant, spouse & children. After PR is granted you can sponsor your parents, grandparents, siblings & cousins.

NOTE: Canada’s Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), the country’s main immigration program for skilled workers, reopened on 4th May 2013. The new FSWP will favour younger applicants. Some 55,000 permanent resident visas will be allocated in the next year. Among these will be 5,000 visas for workers who have experience in one of 24 ‘eligible occupations’.

The skilled worker category is intended for people with high levels of skills and experience who can be economically established in Canada. Skilled workers can apply for permanent residency and should qualify based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French and other criteria.

Federal Skilled Worker Visa

The Canada Immigration Points, Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker Visa are designed for professionals with the qualifications, skills or experiences to fill Canada’s skill shortages and contribute to the Canadian economy. Applicants for this visa must prove that they meet the minimum visa requirement which includes having work experience, one year of which should be in a designated occupation, a job offer from a Canadian employer or be a foreign student and completed a Ph.D in Canada or have completed two years of study in Canada towards a Ph.D

In addition, applicants are required to meet the point based assessment. The Canada Immigration or Canada PR Skilled Worker Visa points selection system requires a pass mark of 67 out of 100 points and is assessed on six main factors including age, education, work experience, language ability, arranged employment and adaptability.

Successful applicants are granted a permanent residence visa and are entitled to live and work in Canada without any restrictions.

On June 18, 2008, the Government of Canada had introduced changes to the immigration act to shorten the time it takes to immigrate to Canada. The process time has greatly reduced to only 6 -12 months now. The processing time is determined by the applicant’s occupation. If a decision is not made in the case in 24 months, the application fee is refunded by the Canadian High Commission.

Basic Features of this visa

  • Canada Immigration or Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker Visa allows you to work in Canada without the need to be sponsored by an employer or a Canadian work permit
  • Successful applicants are free to work without any constraints/restrictions, unlike a work permit
  • After three years of stay in the country, the applicant can apply for Canadian citizenship
  • Once you get your Canadian Passport & Citizenship, you can travel to many countries in the world without a visa
  • You can also sponsor your immediate family & relatives to join you in Canada
  • Canadian permanent residences include access to government subsidized education and healthcare (Medicare)
  • Unrestricted access to Canada’s labour market and associated insurance and pension benefits
  • The PR visa is now granted in 6-12 months instead of the previous 3+years

Eligibility Requirement

To be granted permanent residence under the Canada Immigration Canada PR Federal Skilled Visa category, applicants should prove that they have at least one year’s continuous employment in the past 10 years in one of the 24 qualifying occupations and meet the point based assessment.

Canada PR / Canada Immigration Points-based Assessment

The applicant must attain a minimum pass mark of 67. Applicants are assessed on six main factors including age, education, work experience, language ability, arranged employment and adaptability. 

Criteria

Maximum Points

Education

25

Language Skills (English or French)

28

Work Experience

15

Age

12

Arranged Employment in Canada

10

Adaptability

10

To be eligible to apply for the Canada Immigration Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker Visa, the applicant –

  • Must have the work experience and must be Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list,
  • Must have had this experience within the last 10 years, or
  • Qualify for Arranged Employment with a Labour Market Opinion and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer; or
  • Have completed a Ph.D in Canada, or have completed two years of study in Canada towards a Ph.D, in both cases at a recognized institution; and
  • Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada’s two official languages (English/French)

National Occupation List for Canada Immigration Canada PR 2013-14

Following is the NOC list which is the official classification of occupations in Canada. This is an eligibility assessment criterion and is not applicable to candidates intending to reside in the province of Quebec.

0211- Engineering Managers
1112 – Financial and Investment Analysts
2113 – Geoscientists and Oceanographers
2131 – Civil Engineers
2132 – Mechanical Engineers
2134 – Chemical Engineers
2143 – Mining Engineers
2144 – Geological Engineers
2145 – Petroleum Engineers
2146 – Aerospace Engineers
2147 – Computer Engineers (except Software Engineers/Designers)
2154 – Land Surveyors
2174 – Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers
2243 – Industrial Instrument Technicians and Mechanics
2263 – Inspectors in Public and Environmental Health and Occupational Health and Safety
3141 – Audiologists and Speech-Language Pathologists
3142 – Physiotherapists
3143 – Occupational Therapists
3211 – Medical laboratory Technologists
3212 – Medical laboratory Technicians and Pathologists’ Assistants
3214 – Respiratory Therapists, Clinical Perfusionists and Cardiopulmonary Technologists
3215 – Medical Radiation Technologists
3216 – Medical Sonographers
3217 – Cardiology Technicians and Electrophysiological Diagnostic Technologists, n.e.c. (Not elsewhere classified)

The above occupations are all Skill type O (managerial occupations) or Skill level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades).

Minimum Language Threshold

As per the new selection criteria of FSWP, the applicants will have to meet the new minimum language threshold: Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or Niveaux de compétence linguistic Canadiens (NCLC) 7 in all four skills (listening, speaking, reading and writing).

Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)

Effective May 4, 2013, CIC has introduced an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) for all Federal Skilled Worker Program Applicants. Applicants who have Canadian educational credentials do not need to get an ECA, unless they are also submitting a foreign educational credential in support of their application. The ECA process will help determine if the foreign educational credential is authentic and equivalent to a completed credential in Canada.

Funds Requirement for Canada Immigration Canada PR

In addition to scoring at least 67 points and having experience in one of the 24 occupations, successful applicants must show that they have enough money to support themselves and their dependants after arriving in Canada.

The funds needed to support the family is determined by the size of the family.

No. of Family Members Funds Required (CAD)
1 $11,115
2 $13,837
3 $17,011
4 $20,654
5 $23,425
6 $26,419
7 or more $29,414

Application Fees

The application fee for principal applicants and their dependents are given below:

Stage 1: Application Processing Fee Canadian Dollar ($)
Principal Applicant CAD 550
Each family member age 22 or older CAD 550
Each family member under age 22 who is married or in a common law relationship CAD 550
Each family member under age 22 who is unmarried and not in a common law relationship CAD 150

 

Stage 2: Right of Permanent Residence Fee Canadian Dollars ($)
Principal Applicant CAD 490
A family member of the principal applicant who is 22 years of age or older, or is less than 22 years of age and is a spouse or a common law partner CAD 490
Dependent children are exempt from paying the right of Permanent Residence Fee N/A

Application Processing Fee

Applications made under the Canada Immigration Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker category found not eligible according to the specified criteria, will be informed of the decision. The processing fee may or may not be refunded, as per the discretion of the immigration officer.

Right of Permanent Residence Fee

The right of permanent residence fee should be paid if the application to immigrate as a skilled worker if approved. The fee must be paid before Citizenship and Immigration Canada issues the permanent resident visa. This fee is refundable if the applicant chooses to cancel the application or if he/she chooses not to use the visa.

In addition to the application fees the other fees applicable are for –

  • Medical examination
  • A police clearance certificate, if it is required as part of the crime and security check and
  • Language testing, as required.

Evaluation

Before Y-Axis accepts your case for processing, we must be certain that you earn enough points and are able to provide documentary evidence to make a successful application. Before you apply for it, you must be certain you actually qualify.

Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your education, your institution and personal finances to determine if you are eligible to apply for Canada Immigration. If you score the necessary points, your application is accepted for Full Service & Processing.

Y-Axis Full Service & Processing

Use our professional services to apply for your Canadian immigration. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. No other consultant in the market has processed more immigrant applications than us. You can count on our experience and success.

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system & clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success. You have to first sign up for an evaluation & score 67 points before we accept your case.

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Starter Kit issuance
  • Complete Application Processing
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
  • Updates & Follow up to the Consulate
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation
  • Job Search Assistance*

*These services are provided at an additional cost.

Y-Axis Price List, Fee Structure & Refund Policy

Y-Axis service fee is competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state of the art Processing Center is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processing fees are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price and eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company and set for all clients, all offices and all cases. You indeed are paying the right price as same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

FAQ’s

  1. What is the Federal Skilled Worker Visa of Canada Immigration?
    The Federal skilled worker Visa is designed for professionals with the qualifications, skills or experiences to fill Canada’s skill shortages. Skilled workers can apply for permanent residency and should qualify based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French and other criteria.
  2. What are the criteria on which Canada Immigration points are granted?
    The Skilled Worker Visa points system requires a pass mark of 67 points. The applicant is assessed on six main factors including age, education, work experience, language ability and adaptability. To find out if you qualify for the Canadian PR visa, click here or send an email to consult@y-axis.com.
  3. What is the Canada Immigration points system ?
    Maximum of 25 points is awarded for Education
    28 points are awarded for language proficiency (English and/or French)
    15 points are allotted for work experience
    12 points are allotted for age
    10 points are allotted for arranged employment factor in Canada
  4. What are the minimum requirements to qualify for Canada Immigration under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa?
    Applicant must have at least 1 year of continuous full time or the similar paid work experience in the last 10 years, in one or more of the designated occupations from the NOC list. Or the applicant must have a job offer in Canada and this offer letter must meet the arranged employment factor. Or the applicant should have been a temporary foreign worker or a global student living legally in Canada for a minimum of 12 months, prior to the submission of the application.
  5. What is the National Occupation list for Canada Immigration / Canada PR ?
    The National Occupation Classification list is an authoritative resource on occupational information in Canada. Persons making an application under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category must have experience in any of the jobs that fall into the Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B on the NOC list. Points for work experience can be claimed if the job is on the list. The NOC list is also used to gain an understanding of the jobs found throughout Canada’s labour market.
  6. What is arranged employment for Canada Immigration?
    Arranged employment is where a skilled worker candidate has a job offer letter prior to his application to migrate to Canada. Effective May 4, 2013, CIC will require a Labour Market Opinion for most offers of arranged employment.
  7. How long is the Canada Immigration / Canada PR visa granted for?
    The visa is initially granted for 5 years. At the end of 3 years in the Canada, applicants can apply for citizenship.
  8. Can I take my dependents along with me on my Canada PR Visa?
    This visa type allows your partner and/or dependent child/children to accompany you. Spouse migration to Canada allows your partner or unmarried partner to accompany you along with any unmarried child under the age of 22. They have to prove their ability to support their dependents without seeking help from public funds.
  9. What are the rights and benefits my dependents of Canada PR are entitled to?
    Dependents can work or study in the Canada. Applicants and their dependents have access to free public education and subsidized tertiary education.
  10. What is the processing fee for Canada Immigration / Canada PR?
    The principal application fee is $550. Each family member aged 22 or older, the fee is $550. For each family member aged under 22, who is married or in a common-law relationship, the fee applicable is $550. For each family member aged under 22, who is married and not in a common-law relationship, the fee applicable is $150.
    The right of permanent residence fee for a principal applicant or the spouse or common-law partner is $490 per applicant. Dependent children are excused from paying the right of permanent residence fee.
  11. How can I find out if I am eligible to apply for Canada Immigration / Canada PR under the Federal Skilled visa? How can I apply for the visa?
    Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your education, work experience, employability & adaptability to determine if you are eligible to apply for the migration to Canada.

To find out if you are eligible, please Click Here or send an email to consult@y-axis.com