• (Board Line): 0044 (0) 208 610 9915
    (Mobile):
  • NRI to 57333
World's Favourite Immigration and Visa Company

Investor Visa Application – Australia

Australian Investor Visa is for businessmen and investors who want to relocate to Australia.

There are two categories: Provisional & Resident

The applicant can apply as a Sponsored Applicant or an Independent Applicant.

The applicant can apply as one of the following:

  • Business Owner
  • Senior Executive
  • Business Talent
  • Investor

For more details on each category, the type of visa and the investment for each visa, refer to our Australian Investor Visa Grid below.

Sign Up for further inquiry or Email us at consult@y-axis.com

Australia Investor Visa 
Main Category Category Sub Category Meaning Investment Additional Requirements
Provisional Sponsored Business Owner
For people with a successful business career, including senior management or ownership, who have significant business assets and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business.
The combined  business assets of the principal applicant and spouse should be no less than AUD300,000
Annual turnover of own business should be minimum of AUD500,000  for at least 2 of the 4 year prior to application or.  Age less than 55 years when applying.
    Senior Executive
Senior executive employees of major overseas businesses who have been responsible for strategic policy development affecting a major component or a wide range of operations of that business, who have significant net assets, a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business.
Principal & Spouse should have business assets at a value of AUD 250,000 that can be acquired and transferred to Australia with 2 years of approval.
In case of personal assets, sufficient funds are required. No set figure.
Being employed at 3rd highest level of management structure for at least 2 of the 4 years prior to application or being employed in a Senior Management role for 4 years prior to applying.
Age less than 55 years when applying.
    Investor
For investors/business people who have an overall successful record of business or investment activities, have significant net assets, are willing to invest funds in a designated investment in Australia for four years and have a genuine commitment to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
At the time of approval, should have made a designated investment of AUD 1,500,000.
For at least one of the 5 years prior to applying, applicant should have maintained direct involvement in a business with an owner’s interest of at least 10% of the total value of the business. Principal & spouse eligible investments should be at least AUD1,500,000. Net assets of at least AUD2,250,000.
Age: Below 55 years at the time of application.
  Independent Business Owner
Same as above
The combined  business and personal assets of the principal and  the spouse should be no less than AUD200,000 and AUD500,000 (AUD 100,000 in addition) respectively for at least 2 years out of 4 years and easily transferable to Australia within 2 years of their arrival. Have a combined share of 10% if the business is a publicly traded company.
Annual turnover of at least AUD500,000 for at least 2 of the 4 years prior to application. Age less than 45 years when applying.
    Senior Executive
Same as above
Principal & Spouse should have personal & business assets at a value of AUD500,000 that can be acquired and transferred to Australia with 2 years of approval.
Being employed at 3rd highest level of Management structure for at least 2 of the 4 years prior to application or being employed in a Senior Management role for 4 years prior to applying. Age less than 45  when applying.
    Investor
Same as above
At the time of approval, the applicant should have made a designated investment of AUD1,500,000
3 years experience of direct involvement in managing a business or eligible investments.  For at least one of the 5 years prior to applying, the person should have maintained direct involvement in a business with an owner interest of at least 10% of the total value of the business. Principal & spouse eligible investments should be at least AUD1,500,000. Net assets of at least AUD2,250,000.
Age: Below 45 years at the time of application.
Resident Sponsored Business Owner
Same as above
12 months before application, net value of assets in main business in Australia: AUD100,000  (spouse combined)
Annual turnover of own business should be at least AUD300,000 for minimum 1 year before applying. Principal & Spouse should have personal & business assets at a value of AUD250,000. Been in Australia of 1 year, 2 years prior to applying.
    Investor
Same as above
Hold designated investment in Australia  continuously for 4 years
Holder of state sponsored provisional visa and been resident for 2 years of 4 years prior to applying.
    Business Talent
High caliber business people who are owners or partial owners of an overseas business having an overall successful business career, significant business assets having a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business. This category must be sponsored by a State/Territory Government.
Principal & Spouse should have personal & business assets at a value of AUD1,500,000 that can be acquired and transferred to Australia with 2 years of approval.
Sponsored. Annual turnover of at least AUD3,000,000 for at least 2 of the 4 years prior to application. Age less than 55 years when applying. At least 2 of the 4 years prior to application, net assets in a qualifying business of at least AUD400,000
  Independent Business Owner
Same as above
12 months before application, net value of assets in main business in Australia: AUD250,000 (spouse combined)
Annual turnover of own business should be at least AUD300,000 for at least 1 year before applying. Principal & Spouse should have personal & business assets at a value of AUD100,000. Been in Australia of 1 year of the 2 years prior to applying.
    Investor
Same as above
Hold designated investment in Australia continuously for 4 years
Holder of investor visa and been resident for 2 years of 4 years prior to applying.
    Business Talent
Same as above