• (Board Line): 0044 (0) 208 610 9915
    (Mobile):
  • NRI to 57333
World's Favourite Immigration and Visa Company

Family Migration – Australia

Family Sponsored migration is the second largest migration stream of Australian Visa Programs. The number of visa grants under the family sponsored migration scheme has drastically increased in the recent years. You can easily migrate to Australia as a permanent or temporary resident provided you have either a relative or a partner in Australia who is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. As per the current annual Budget 2013-14 , the Immigration department allowed an additional quota for Family migration.

Unlike skilled migrations, there is no need for the applicant to meet the point test. Age is also not a criterion in most of the cases. All that the applicant needs to have is an eligible sponsor who can sponsor them for Australian migration.

Different categories of visa options that are available for a sponsor to bring his/her dependents to Australia include:

  • Partner (Spouse, Fiancé )
  • Parents (aged parents, working aged parent)
  • Child/children
  • Relative (aged dependent relative, remaining relative, caretaker)

Partner Visa: Offshore Temporary and Permanent

Overview

This visa is for partners of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, who intend to enter Australia either through marriage or de facto relationship with their partners. This visa is processed in two stages: the applicant will be initially granted a temporary visa till the decision on permanent visa is made and the applicant will be allowed to eventually apply for permanent visa if he/she continues to meet with the visa requirements. The basic requirement is to obtain a sponsorship from an eligible sponsor.

The applicant will directly be granted a permanent visa in certain circumstances where the applicant can either demonstrate that he/she has been married or is in de facto relationship with his/her partner for a duration of 5 years before the application is lodged or his/her relation is still existing since two years before the application was lodged and they do have children from their relationship.

Basic requirements

  • Sponsorship: The applicant should be sponsored by a person who is either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and the sponsor has to sign an undertaking stating that he/she will provide all financial and social assistance needed by the applicant during his/her stay in Australia on this visa.
  • Health requirements: The applicant has to meet all health and character requirements as per Australian laws.
  • Reliance on social security: The applicant or sponsor will need to be supported by an assurance of support if they are likely to become a user of Australia’s social security system.

Features

  • The applicant will be granted a permanent visa on the basis of his/her relationship with the sponsor.
  • Access to open study and work permit.
  • Access to certain social security benefits as a permanent resident.
  • Allows enrolment in Australia’s medical benefits, expenses and hospital care scheme, Medicare.
  • Can apply for Australian citizenship once he/she is a permanent resident of Australia.
  • Can include dependents in the application, provided they meet with the health and character requirements as per Australian laws.

Eligibility

Apart from the basic requirements, the applicants should also meet with the following specific requirements to qualify for this visa.

Applicant

  • The marriage of the applicant should be legally accepted by Australian laws.
  • The applicant intending to migrate to Australia on the basis of marriage should either be legally married or should intend to legally marry the applicant before the decision is made on the temporary visa.
  • The applicant and his/her partner should have a genuine interest and a mutual commitment in continuing their relationship.

De facto

  • The applicant should be an adult at the time of the application being lodged.
  • The applicant should have been in a de facto relationship with the sponsor for at least 12 months prior to the application being lodged.

Prospective Marriage Visa

1. Overview

This visa is for people who wish to enter the country to marry their intended partner who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen, within 9 months of their entry into the country. The applicant has to enter the country at least once before he/she gets married to the intended partner. Once a Fiancé visa is granted, the applicant can eventually apply for a partner visa which further leads the way to a permanent resident visa of Australia.

2. Features

  • Allows the applicant to make multiple entries during the validity of the visa.
  • Can apply for a partner visa after getting married to the intended partner.
  • Access to open study and work permit.
  • Access to Australia’s medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme and Medicare, provided the applicant has applied for a partner visa.
  • Can include dependents in the application, provided they meet with the health and character requirements as per Australian laws.

3. Eligible Applicant

  • The applicant should be an adult.
  • The applicant should marry the intended partner within 9 months of visa grant.
  • The applicant and intended partner should have known each other as adults.

Parent visa

Parent visa options are for the people who intend to migrate to Australia and live with their children who are Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

These visas are broadly classified into two groups:

  • Parent category
  • Contributory Parent Visa

1. Features

    • Access to open work and study permit in Australia.
    • Access to healthcare benefits through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS).
    • Access to certain social security payments.
    • Eligible to apply for Australian citizenship.
    • Can sponsor people for permanent residence (subject to waiting periods).

2. Parent category
The parent migration program is designed by the Australian government with the aim to reunite family members living in different countries. This is a permanent visa option available for parents sponsored by their children settled in Australia. The applicant should have a commitment to provide an Assurance of Support. The capping of parent visas by the Australian Government results in longer waiting periods.
The two subclasses available under parent category are:

    • Parent Visa
    • Contributory Parent Visa

 Parent Visa (Can Inside and outside Australia) : This visa is for people outside or within Australia who want to join their children in Australia who hold a PR or Citizenship.These visas are for parents who have children established in Australia and are solely dependent on their children for their financial support.The applicants must meet the balance of family tests.

Contributory parent visa (Can Inside and outside Australia)

This category was introduced by the Australian government to reduce the delay in migration with parent category. These visas are for parents who have children established in Australia and are solely dependent on their children for their financial support.The applicants must meet the balance of family tests. The requirements of both, the parent visa and contributory parent visa are the same. The only difference is that the parents have to make a higher contribution to their future health and welfare costs. This visa category applications will be processed in a shorter duration.

6. Eligibility
The basic requirements for both the visa categories are the same.

    • Sponsorship: The applicant must be sponsored by his/her child or child’s partner who is either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
    • Balance of family tests: The applicant has to meet the balance of the family tests by proving that they have no other children than those who are permanent residents of Australia. And that the number of children staying in Australia is not greater than or equal to the number of children who are staying in any other single country overseas.
    • Assurance of Support: The applicant should be provided with an Assurance of support by a person (not necessarily sponsor) for a period of 2 years in case of a parent visa and for a period of 10 years in case of a contributory parent visa.
    • Waiting periods: The Government of Australia limits the number of places available for a parent visa in each program year which results in longer waiting periods. The number of places available for contributory parent visa is quite high when compared to parent visa category, but parents have to make a higher contribution to their future health and welfare costs.
    • Health and character: The applicant has to meet with health and character requirements as per Australian laws.

Child visa

As part of the family immigration program, the Australian government has introduced child visas which help the children of the people established in Australia to migrate to Australia and live there indefinitely. The basic requirement of this visa is to be sponsored by their parents who are Australian citizens or permanent residents or eligible New Zealand Citizens.

Different categories of child visas include:

  • Child visa (permanent)
  • Orphan Relative visa (permanent)
  • Adopted visa (permanent)
  • Dependent Child visa

Basic Requirements

Applicant

  • Age: The age of the applicant should be below 25 years of age. If the age of the applicant is 18 years or above, he/she has to be a full-time student and has to be totally dependent on his/her parents for their financial support.
  • Sponsorship: The child should be sponsored by a parent who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Marital status: The child should neither be married nor engaged nor be in a de facto relationship.
  • Reliance on social security: The applicant or sponsor will need an assurance support if they are likely to become a high user of Australia’s social security system.
  • Health and character requirements: The applicant has to meet with health and character requirements as per Australian laws.
  • Australian value statement: All the applicants aged 18 and over have to sign the Australian value statement.

Sponsor

  • Relationship: The sponsor should be related to the applicant either as a natural parent, stepparent or adopted parent.
  • Sponsor: The sponsor should be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Authority: The sponsor of the applicant must have all the legal rights to determine the place of living of the applicant.
    1. Child visa (permanent) 
      This visa entitles the children to stay permanently in Australia provided the parents of the child are established citizens of Australia. The basic requirement of this visa is to get a sponsorship by a parent. Stepchildren can be added under child visa category, provided the age of the applicant is below 18 years and the sponsoring parent is no longer a partner of the child’s parent but has a legal responsibility to care for the child.
    2. Orphan Relative visa (permanent) 
      This is a permanent visa offered for an overseas child who is under the age of 18 years and whose parents are deceased or whose whereabouts are not known.
    3. Adopted visa (permanent)
      This is a permanent visa offered for overseas children who have been adopted or are about to be adopted by an Australian citizen, permanent resident, and eligible New Zealand citizens. Corresponding State or Territory Adoption Authority (STAA) must be involved in managing the adoption process with the overseas country where the child is living. The applicant should stay out of Australia whilst applying for the visa.
    4. Dependent Child Visa
      This is a temporary visa offered for children whose parents hold a temporary visa and is valid till the decision is made on the permanent visa of the parents.

Other Family Visas

Other family visa options are offered to aged dependent relatives, remaining relatives and carers of Australian citizens, permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens, which entitles them to live permanently in Australia. The basic requirement of all these visa categories is to be sponsored by an eligible relative in Australia.

Other family visas include:

  • Remaining Relative Visa
  • Aged Dependent Relative
  • Career Visa

Basic Requirements

  • Sponsor: The applicant has to be sponsored by a close relative who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Family in Australia: The applicant should have a sibling, parent or near relative in Australia who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. The applicant or partner should not have any other relatives other than those in Australia to apply.
  • Assurance of Support: The applicant should be provided with Assurance of support.
  • Health and character Requirements: The applicant has to meet with the health and character requirements as per Australian laws.

Features

  • This visa allows for open study and work permit.
  • Allows access to health care benefits and certain social security benefits.
  • Visa holders are eligible for Australian citizenship.
  • Visa holders can sponsor people for permanent residence.
  • Dependents can accompany the main applicant to Australia.

Dependents

Spouse, partner and dependent children can be included in the application. The secondary applicants should meet the English language and health & character requirement.

English Language: Secondary applicants 18 years or over included in the application should provide evidence of having at least functional English. Applicants who do not have functional English have to pay second installment fees which entitles them to attend English tuition in Australia.

Health & character: All secondary applicants have to undergo a health examination. Applicants over 16 years are required to provide police clearance certificates for each country they have lived in for 12 months or more over the last ten (10) years.

Evaluation

Application for the Skilled Independent visa can be complicated and document intensive. Before you apply for it, see if you actually qualify.

Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your age, education, nominated occupation, work experience, skills in demand & personal finances to determine if you are eligible apply for Australian migration under the skilled independent category.

Sign up today to see if you score 120 points to be eligible for the skilled visa. Get a detailed report as to how many points you have scored and from which areas. There is no other way to be completely sure that you are eligible.

Full Service & Processing

Use our professional services to apply for your SIM/FSM visas. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. Your chances of success are much higher when you sign up with us.

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system and clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success. You have to first sign up for an evaluation and score 120 points for SIM before we accept your case.

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Starter Kit issuance
  • Complete Migration Processing & Application Processing
  • Guidance for Professional Registration Application
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
  • Guidance on acquiring the specific Police Clearance Certificate
  • Assistance with Medicals
  • Updates & Follow up with the Consulate
  • Visa Interview Preparation – if required
  • Airport Pickup
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation
  • Job Search Assistance*

*These services are provided at an additional cost.

Price List, Fee Structure & Refund Policy

Y-Axis service fee is competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state of the art Processing Center is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price & eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company and set for all clients, all offices & all cases. You indeed are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your age, education, work experience, occupation & personal finances to determine if you are eligible to apply for the SIM visa.

To find out if you are eligible, please send an email to consult@y-axis.com