• (Board Line): 0044 (0) 208 610 9915
    (Mobile):
  • NRI to 57333
World's Favourite Immigration and Visa Company

UK’s Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is one of the most popular immigration schemes for Indian Entrepreneurs and Investors. With an investment of £200,000, one can start their own business in the UK, with a family visa of three years which can later be extended for another 2 years. Eventually, after 5 years the family can apply for settlement.

About the United Kingdom

  • The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, is commonly known as the United Kingdom (UK) or Britain
  • The UK is a developed country and has the world’s seventh-largest economy by nominal GDP and the eighth-largest economy by purchasing power parity
  • It was the world’s first industrialized country and the world’s foremost power during the 19th and early 20th centuries
  • The UK remains a great power with leading economic, cultural, military, scientific and political influence
  • It is a recognized nuclear weapons state and its military expenditure ranks fourth in the world
  • Population: 62,262,000
  • Capital: London
  • Currency: Pound Sterling (GBP)
  • Exchange Rate: 1 GBP = 85*

*subjected to change

Indians in the UK

  • Today, Indians comprise about 1.4 million people in the UK
  • Indians are single largest visible ethnic minority population in the UK
  • Indians make up the largest subgroup of British Asians, and are one of the largest Indian communities in the Indian diaspora, mainly due to the Indian-British relations
  • The British Indian community is the fifth largest in the Indian diaspora

Why Invest in UK- Top 10 Reasons

  1. The easiest place to establish and run a business is Europe: According to a World Bank study, it takes only 13 days to establish a business in the UK. The World Bank has ranked UK first in Europe and sixth in the world to operate a business.
  2. An internationally competitive tax environment for foreign investors: UK has the lowest corporate tax at 28 percent which is the lowest in the G7. The highest personal tax bond at 40 percent is also the lowest in the EU.
  3. Most Flexible markets in Europe: According to a World Bank report, the UK stands in second place to employ workers.
  4. Least barriers to entrepreneurship: OECD has identified UK as the second in the world for Product Market Regulation. It also ranks second for the least barriers to entrepreneurship and third for the least barriers to trade investment in the world.
  5. World leaders in innovation: UK is known for its quality research base and ranks second on the list of most productive places for innovation.
  6. Stable Political Environments: Transparency International rates the UK higher on the transparency list. The UK is the country with the least corruption in the world. It achieves a higher rating in comparison to the US, Japan, Germany and France.
  7. Stable Regulatory Environment: the UK follows a consultative approach for the formulation of regulation which is beneficial for a business environment.
  8. Easy property registration: Registering property in the UK is easier in comparison to Italy, Ireland, France and Germany.
  9. An international language for business: English being the operational language has advantages when doing business globally.
  10. Gateway to the EU market: The UK acts as an excellent gateway to the European market which has 27 member states and an approximate population of 500 million.

Source: investinuk.net

Tier 1- Entrepreneur Visa Overview

  • Low investment
  • Family Visa for 3 years
  • Can get an extension for 2 years
  • Leads to settlement after a 5 years residence in the UK
  • Past Business experience not required
  • Faster processing
  • Access to UK education and Healthcare for family

Tier 1- Entrepreneur: How to qualify?

  •  Have access to GBP £200,000
  • Has Funding of GBP £50,000 from UK listed Firms*
  • Have access to GBP £50,000 if switching from PSW to Entrepreneur

*Y-Axis is not working on this category currently

Entrepreneur: With access to GBP £200,000

  • Have access to GBP £200,000
  • Can have 2-3 sponsors to show investment
  • Can form Partnership with one more individual to show combined net asset value of GBP £200,000
  • Funds should be held in a regulated financial institution
  • Funds should be transferable to the UK
  • Should meet the English Language requirement (either recognized Bachelor’s degree or IELTS with 4 in each band)
  • Should meet the maintenance funds requirement

Application procedures

  • Submit the application with originals and valid passport to the nearest VFS office.
  • Processing time: 1-3 months.
  • The application fee is GBP £840 (non-refundable) per applicant.

Entrepreneur: Have access to GBP £50,000 if switching from PSW to Entrepreneur

  • Have access to GBP £50,000 if switching from PSW to Entrepreneur
  • Should be registered as self employed person or Director
  • Should be engaged in a business activity and occupation listed in National Qualification Framework level 4
  • Funds should be held in a regulated financial institution
  • Funds should be transferable to the UK
  • Should meet the English Language requirement
  • Should meet the maintenance funds requirement

Application procedures

  • Register as Self Employed or Director of a new or existing business
  • Submit the application with originals and valid passport.
  • Processing time: 1-3 months
  • The application fee is GBP £1,051 (non-refundable) main applicant

Tier 1- Entrepreneur: Extension Criteria

  • Have invested GBP £200,000 or GBP £50,000 directly in one or more businesses
  • After landing in the UK, within 6 months time, have registered as a Director of an existing or a new business
  • Engaged in business activity
  • Have created at least 2 jobs

Tier 1- Entrepreneur: Settlement

  • Apply for PR after 5 years in UK
  • To get PR in 3 years:
    • Create 10 full time jobs for settling people
    • Generate income of £5 million in 3 years

Y-Axis Services for UK Entrepreneur Visa

 Application Process

  • Evaluation  – Technical evaluation to ensure your eligibility towards UK Entrepreneur Visa
  • Advice on documentation
  • Advice on maintenance and investment funds
  • Advice on Documentation and application filing as per the department‘s requirements
  • Preparation for interview (if required)

Post Landing Services (optional, at an extra fee)

  • Air tickets, Foreign exchange
  • Arranging your Accommodation (at your cost)
  • Pick up from Airport
  • Y-Axis Partner: One hour tour of the city you land in
  • Y-Axis Partner: Personal information session on the country
  • Any other post landing assistance that you may require

Price List, Fee Structure & Refund Policy

Y-Axis service fee is competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state of the art Processing Center is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price and eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company and set for all clients, all offices and all cases. You indeed are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Disclaimer:

Our advisory services are limited to consultancy and documentation assistance only. Y-Axis does not deal with fraudulent documentation / information submitted by clients. Additional costs will apply like courier charges, Notary services, Application fees, DD making charges.
Accommodation/ and travel tickets are only booked at your cost and will not be covered in the package.

The helpline number is available only for information & guidance.

For further details, please Contact Us or you can e-mail us on consult@y-axis.com. One of our representatives will get back to you at the earliest.