• (Board Line): 0044 (0) 208 610 9915
    (Mobile):
  • NRI to 57333
World's Favourite Immigration and Visa Company

Overview

Canada Entrepreneur Program is designed to attract experienced business persons who own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs. Applicants who wish to live and work in Canada on a permanent basis can apply under the entrepreneur visa. 

Eligibility: The applicant has to meet with the following basic requirements in order to qualify for entrepreneur visa:

  • Show that they have at least 2 years of business experience;
  • Have a minimum net worth of CAD$300,000 that is obtained legally;
  • Obtain at least 35 points on a point-based assessment and
  • Comply with the conditions placed upon them as entrepreneurs once they arrive in Canada.

Business experience

The applicant must have minimum 2 years of business experience and should have had control of a percentage of equity of the qualifying business. The 2 years in the period that begins five years before you submit your application and ends when a decision is made on your application.

Full-time employment

The applicant should have been in a paid employment for a period of 1950 hours.

Net worth

The net worth of the applicant or both, the applicant and his/her partner should be CAD$300,000 and legally acquired.

Medical Examination

Both the applicant and the family members have to undergo a medical examination and security checks.

Points System

Candidates who wish to migrate to Canada under the Entrepreneur visa are assessed on a point-based system with a minimum pass mark of 35 points. The applicants are assessed on the basis of the following criteria:

  • Age
  • Education
  • Business experience
  • Language ability
  • Adaptability

Age:

The applicant can score up to 10 points under this criteria. The applicant can score maximum points if the age of the applicant ranges between 21-49 years. 2 points will be deducted for every year if the applicant is beyond this range and no points will be awarded to the applicants under 17 and above 53 years.

Education:

The applicant can score points ranging from 5-25 based on applicant’s highest academic qualification

Educational Qualification

Points Scored

Secondary school credential

5

One-year post-secondary educational credential and completed at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies.

12

One-year university credential at the bachelor’s level and completed at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies.

15

Two-year post-secondary educational credential and completed at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies.

20

Two-year educational credential at the bachelor’s level and completed at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies.

20

Three-year post-secondary educational credential and completed at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies.

22

Business experience

The applicant can score up to 35 points for experience. The applicant should have a business experience at least for a period of 2 years during the 5 years before lodging the application.

Experience

Points Awarded

Two years of business experience

20

Three years of business experience

25

Four years of business experience

30

Five years of business experience

35

Language skills

The official languages of Canada are English and French, points are awarded for proficiency in either of the language. The applicant should select one as primary language based on his/her proficiency and other becomes secondary language. Points will be awarded for speaking, writing, listening and reading abilities.

First official Language

Speaking

Listening

Reading

Writing

High Proficiency

4

4

4

4

Moderate Proficiency

2

2

2

2

Basic Proficiency

1

1

1

1

No Proficiency

0

0

0

0

Note: The applicant can score a maximum of only two points in total for basic-level proficiency.

Second official Language

Speaking

Listening

Reading

Writing

High Proficiency

2

2

2

2

Moderate Proficiency

2

2

2

2

Basic Proficiency

1

1

1

1

No Proficiency

0

0

0

0

Note: The applicant can score only two points in total, for basic-level proficiency.

Adaptability

The applicant can score 6 points if he/she proves that they have met any of the following criteria:

  • The applicant has made a business exploration trip to Canada during the period beginning five years before the date of lodging the application.
  • The applicant has participated in joint federal-provincial business immigration initiatives.

Dependents

Family members (spouse or common-law partner and dependent children) can apply along with the main applicant for permanent residency. Any unmarried, dependent child or financially dependent child under 22 years can also accompany the applicant to Canada and a child of 22 years or over who is dependent because of the mental or physical disabilities can also accompany with the applicant.

Benefits of the Visa

  • Entrepreneur visa holders are free to settle anywhere in Canada, work or pursue further studies or invest in a business
  • Applicants can invest in or establish a business anywhere in Canada (except Quebec) and any business venture in compliance with the requirements of this category
  • Applicants will enjoy the same rights and privileges as that of the Canadian nationals with the exception of the right to vote
  • Applicants and their dependents will have access to government-subsidized health care and subsidized education
  • Applicants will have an access to a highly trained workforce and will enjoy special taxation incentives for business investment
  • After 3 years of staying in Canada, applicants can apply for Canadian citizenship.

Obligations

Entrepreneurs have to comply with the following obligations:

  • Manage a percentage of equity in a qualifying business equal to 33 1/3% or more.
  • Provide active and on-going management of the qualifying Canadian business.
  • Provide full-time employment in Canadian qualifying business to a person who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident other than family members of the entrepreneur.

The applicant should meet the above conditions for at least a period of one year within the 3 year period immediately after obtaining permanent residency in Canada.

The entrepreneur should provide evidence to the officer that he/she has complied with the conditions within the duration of 3 years once the permanent residency is granted.

Fees

Investor, Entrepreneur or Self-Employed Persons Class

Applicant

Costs

Principal applicant

CAD$1,050.00

A family member of the principal applicant who is 22 years of age or older or is less than 22 years of age and is a spouse or common-law partner

CAD$550.00

A family member of the principal applicant who is less than 22 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner

CAD$150.00

Y-Axis Full Service

Evaluation

Before Y-Axis accepts your case for processing, we must be certain that you earn enough points and are able to provide documentary evidence to make a successful application. Before you apply for it, you must be certain you actually qualify.

Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your education, your institution and personal finances to determine if you are eligible to apply for the visa. If you score the necessary points, your application is accepted for Full Service & Processing.

For further details, please Contact Us or you can e-mail us on consult@y-axis.com. One of our representatives will get back to you at the earliest.

 Y-Axis Full Service & Processing

Use our professional services to apply for your Canadian immigration. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. No other consultant in the market has processed more immigrant applications than us. You can count on our experience and success.

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system and clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success. You have to first sign up for an evaluation and score 35 points before we accept your case.

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Starter Kit issuance
  • Complete Application Processing
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
  • Updates & Follow up with the Consulate
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation
  • Job Search Assistance*

*These services are provided at an additional cost.

Price List, Fee Structure & Refund Policy

Y-Axis service fee is competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state of the art Processing Center is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processing fees are standard and Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price and eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company and set for all clients, all offices & all cases. You indeed are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.